Sumadhura Belfort vs Sarang by Sumadhura
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Whitefield.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Sumadhura Belfort | Sarang by Sumadhura |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Sumadhura Group | Sumadhura Group |
| Location | Nadavathi, Soukya Road, Hosakote | Doddanahalli, Whitefield, Bangalore |
| Starting price | ₹1.38 Cr OnwardsLowest | Rs 2.14 Cr Onwards |
| Configurations | 2, 2.5 and 3 BHK Apartments | 3 and 4 BHK Apartments |
| Unit sizes | 1,261–1,687 sq ft | 1,225–2,580 sq ft |
| Site area | 4.25 Acres | 4.65 AcresLargest |
| Homes | 523 Homes | 272 Homes |
| Density | ~123 homes/acre | ~58 homes/acreLowest |
| Possession | August 2030 | June 2027Earliest |
| Status | New Launch | Under Construction |
| Availability | Available | Available |
| Project type | Gated Community | Gated Community |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1250/304/PR/230926/008960 | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/050225/007481 |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | — |
| Amenities listed | 17 | 20 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Sumadhura Belfort if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you are looking for 2, 2.5 and 3 BHK Apartments
Choose Sarang by Sumadhura if…
- you want to move in soonest
- you prefer a less crowded community
- you want the biggest site and open space
Price list comparison
Sumadhura Belfort
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK Classic | 1,261 - 1,321 Sq.Ft. · Carpet 810 - 899 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.38 Cr Onwards |
| 2.5 BHK Flex | 1,478 - 1,494 Sq.Ft. · Carpet 907 - 932 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.62 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Grand | 1,677 - 1,687 Sq.Ft. · Carpet 1,078 - 1,117 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.84 Cr Onwards |
Sarang by Sumadhura
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | 1,225 Sq.Ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Smart | 1,655 - 1,760 Sq.Ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Classic | 1,740 - 1,920 Sq.Ft. | Rs 2.14 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK Smart | 2,135 - 2,215 Sq.Ft. | Rs 2.63 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK Grand | 2,580 Sq.Ft. | Rs 3.18 Cr Onwards |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Sumadhura Belfort | Sarang by Sumadhura |
|---|---|---|
| Swimming Pool | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sewage Treatment Plant | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rainwater Harvesting | ✓ | ✓ |
| Clubhouse | ✓ | — |
| Gymnasium | ✓ | — |
| Indoor Sports Facility | ✓ | — |
| Outdoor Sports Courts | ✓ | — |
| Community Hall | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped Parks | ✓ | — |
| CCTV Surveillance | ✓ | — |
| Power Backup | ✓ | — |
| Solid Waste Management | ✓ | — |
| Renewable Energy Provision | ✓ | — |
| Fire Fighting System | ✓ | — |
| Street Lighting | ✓ | — |
| Three-Level Basement Parking | ✓ | — |
| Air-Conditioned Common Areas | ✓ | — |
| Cricket Pitch | — | ✓ |
| Basketball Court | — | ✓ |
| Tennis Court | — | ✓ |
| Skating Rink | — | ✓ |
| Sand Pit | — | ✓ |
| Bicycle Track | — | ✓ |
| Amphitheatre | — | ✓ |
| Barbeque Deck | — | ✓ |
| Musical Garden | — | ✓ |
| Butterfly Garden | — | ✓ |
| Pet Park | — | ✓ |
| Indoor Games Room | — | ✓ |
| Multi Purpose Hall | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 34 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Sumadhura Belfort | Sarang by Sumadhura |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
| Healthcare | — |
|
| Shopping | — |
|
Pros and cons
Sumadhura Belfort
Pros
- RERA registration and the building plan sanction were both in place before bookings opened in September 2026.
- About 82 percent of the land stays open, including 2.24 acres of gardens.
- Every car is parked underground, so the ground level is free of traffic and safe for children.
- Every 3 BHK Grand gets two car parks, and every other home gets one.
Cons
- Only about 61 to 68 percent of the area you pay for is usable floor. A 2 BHK sold as 1,261 to 1,321 Sq.Ft. has 810 to 899 Sq.Ft. of carpet, so the real rate is about ₹17,000 per Sq.Ft. of usable space.
- Whitefield Kadugodi metro station is about 9.6 km away and ITPB about 10 km, so most residents will drive to work.
- A railway line runs along the west side, so west-facing homes will hear passing trains.
- At about 123 homes per acre, it is roughly twice as dense as Sumadhura’s own Sarang.
Sarang by Sumadhura
Pros
- At roughly 58 homes to the acre, Sarang is the least dense apartment community we have measured anywhere in this corridor – most Whitefield and north Bengaluru projects run between 65 and 85.
- Each home carries about 745 sq ft of land and about 581 sq ft of open ground behind it, both the highest figures in our current Bengaluru set.
- Around six homes to a floor in each tower, which is the arithmetic that makes the no-shared-walls claim structurally plausible rather than a slogan.
- The 33,000 sq ft clubhouse works out to roughly 121 sq ft per home, well above the 40 to 85 sq ft per home that comparable communities in the corridor offer.
Cons
- The entry point has moved up with the inventory. The 2 BHK and the 3 BHK Smart plans that opened Sarang are gone, and the final tower starts at a 3 BHK Classic of about 1,740 sq ft, which puts the smallest available home well past two crore.
- At roughly Rs 12,320 per sq ft, Sarang is priced close to Whitefield’s core rate while sitting on the Old Madras Road side of it. A buyer is paying a Whitefield number for an address about five kilometres out from ITPL.
- Two phases carry two registrations and two completion dates. Phase I runs to December 2026 and Phase II to June 2027, so which date binds depends entirely on which tower a home sits in.
- The metro is a drive, not a walk. Kadugodi station on the Purple Line is about 3.9 km from the gate, which is corridor-level access rather than doorstep access.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Sumadhura Belfort or Sarang by Sumadhura?
Sumadhura Belfort is cheaper to get into. Sumadhura Belfort starts at ₹1.38 Cr; Sarang by Sumadhura starts at ₹2.14 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Sarang by Sumadhura is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Sumadhura Belfort: August 2030; Sarang by Sumadhura: June 2027.
Which project is bigger?
Sarang by Sumadhura has the largest site. Sumadhura Belfort: 4.25 Acres, 523 Homes; Sarang by Sumadhura: 4.65 Acres, 272 Homes.
Are Sumadhura Belfort and Sarang by Sumadhura RERA registered?
Sumadhura Belfort is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1250/304/PR/230926/008960. Sarang by Sumadhura is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/050225/007481.
Who are the developers?
Sumadhura Belfort is by Sumadhura Group; Sarang by Sumadhura is by Sumadhura Group.
Which project has more amenities?
Sarang by Sumadhura lists the most. Sumadhura Belfort lists 17 amenities; Sarang by Sumadhura lists 20 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Sumadhura Belfort offers 2, 2.5 and 3 BHK Apartments; Sarang by Sumadhura offers 3 and 4 BHK Apartments.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Sumadhura Belfort and Sarang by Sumadhura?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.