Chennai property guide
India's most balanced Tier-1 real estate market — end-user-driven, never speculative, powered by 10% of the country's GCCs, 54 operational SEZs, and a ₹63,246 Cr Metro Phase 2 that is physically rewriting the city's residential map from 2026 through 2030.
Chennai property market today
Market pulse
Chennai's 2026 market is India's most consistently rational Tier-1 city. Between 2021 and 9M 2025, 83,100 residential units were launched and 85,200 sold — the near-perfect supply-demand absorption that characterises end-user dominance (Anarock–FICCI, Dec 2025). The city average crossed ₹7,173/sqft in 2024 with a 16% annual rise, while prime corridors diverge sharply: Anna Nagar ₹14,050/sqft (+4.1% YoY, 6-yr CAGR 6.7%), OMR avg ₹7,250/sqft (+7.4% YoY, +52.6% in 5 years), Sholinganallur ₹7,641/sqft (+8.4% YoY). The city is forecasting 4–7% steady appreciation in 2026 with stronger momentum in metro-linked west and peripheral corridors. Peripheral land — Nemam +164.5%, Sriperumbudur +163.2% in 3 years — reflects land banking ahead of the Chennai-Bengaluru Expressway and Parandur airport.
The economic anchor is unique in South India: Chennai hosts 10% of all GCCs in India (Anarock–FICCI), and Tamil Nadu operates 54 SEZs — the highest in the country — alongside ~30 SIPCOT industrial parks. GCC office leasing was targeting 3.2 million sqft by 2025. Major recent commitments: Walmart opened a 4.65 lakh sqft GCC adding 4,500 tech roles in AI, Cloud, and cybersecurity; Workday invested ₹200 Cr in a new Chennai GCC; Lennox India expanded with ₹50+ Cr. This GCC flywheel — alongside Hyundai, BMW, Ford, and the Oragadam–Sriperumbudur auto manufacturing belt — creates structurally durable housing demand from a wide professional base.
The infrastructure inflection is Chennai Metro Phase 2: three new corridors totalling 118.9 km with 128 stations at ₹63,246 Cr, JICA/AIIB/ADB funded, with partial operations beginning from 2026 and full completion estimated by 2030. Corridor 3 (Madhavaram–SIPCOT, 45.8 km) threads the entire north-south spine from Perambur through Adyar to Sholinganallur; Corridor 4 (Lighthouse–Poonamallee, 26.1 km) unlocks West Chennai for the first time; Corridor 5 (Madhavaram–Sholinganallur, 47 km) adds density to the OMR belt. Transit-oriented development tenders were issued at Sholinganallur and Thoraipakkam in early 2026. The Guindy multimodal hub — metro, suburban rail, and bus — is in detailed feasibility. Coming beyond 2026: the Parandur greenfield airport and the Chennai-Bengaluru Expressway, both of which are unlocking the next peripheral land wave.
Get the Chennai price report
Live prices straight from developer price sheets, not listing portals.
- Rate per Sq.Ft. and all-in price for each project
- Upcoming launches before they open
- Current offers and payment plans
Where should we send it?
Sent to your phone within 30 minutes, 9 AM to 9 PM.
Where to buy in Chennai
Every area guide we publish, with average rates and live project counts.
Porur, Poonamallee, Valasaravakkam, Ambattur, Pallavaram — the biggest Phase 2 beneficiary; Corridor 4 Lighthouse–Poonamallee unlocks this zone for the first time; entry pricing still accessible.
Madhavaram, Sriperumbudur, Oragadam, Perambur, Avadi — Corridor 3 metro, the Hyundai–Ford–BMW auto belt, and 3-year appreciation exceeding 160% in select pockets.
Find your area in Chennai
Start from who you are, not from a map. Our picks for the most common buyer profiles.
IT or GCC professional working on OMR, TIDEL Park, or Sholinganallur
Walk-to-work or 10-min commute to ELCOT SEZ, Ramanujan IT City, RMZ Millennia — plus Metro Phase 2 TOD at Sholinganallur and Thoraipakkam that will embed further price premiums by 2027–28.
Family with school-going children
Chennai's deepest cluster of top-tier CBSE and ICSE schools (Sishya, PSBB, DAV, Lady Andal), premier hospitals (Apollo, Fortis, SIMS), and the most walkable residential neighbourhoods in the city.
NRI buying a second home or capital-preservation asset
Land-constrained premium pockets with the deepest resale liquidity and consistent HNI buyer base — Adyar and Besant Nagar are Chennai's equivalent of Bandra West or Koramangala for exit certainty.
Long-horizon investor seeking maximum capital upside
Sriperumbudur: 163.2% appreciation in 3 years anchored by Hyundai EV plant, auto cluster, and Chennai–Bengaluru Expressway. Perumbakkam: Metro Phase 2 Corridor 3 station confirmed. Madhavaram: Corridor 3 + TN Tech City driving demand.
First-time buyer on ₹50L–₹1 Cr budget
Best TNRERA-registered 2 BHK inventory at ₹4,500–6,500/sqft in fast-appreciating metro Phase 2 corridors — Porur rental yield 4% and Pallavaram emerging as a 2025–26 hotspot for new launches.
Buy-to-let investor targeting rental yield
Highest rental yields in the city at 4–6% on OMR (OMR leads at 6% per Sobha data), consistent year-round occupancy from IT and GCC tenants, average monthly rent ₹30,000–35,000 for a 2 BHK.
Latest projects in Chennai
Recently added launches from 7 live projects across the city.
Looking at 7 projects is a lot.Tell us your budget and commute and get the best 3 to 5 on one call.
Most active builders in Chennai
Questions buyers ask about Chennai
Is Chennai a good city to invest in real estate in 2026?
Yes — Chennai is India's most consistently rational Tier-1 real estate market, driven almost entirely by end-users rather than speculation. Between 2021 and 9M 2025, 85,200 units were sold against 83,100 launched — near-perfect absorption (Anarock–FICCI, Dec 2025). The city average crossed ₹7,173/sqft with 16% appreciation in 2024. Chennai hosts 10% of India's GCCs and Tamil Nadu operates 54 SEZs — the highest in the country — creating durable employment-driven housing demand. Metro Phase 2 (118.9 km, 128 stations, ₹63,246 Cr) begins partial operations in 2026, which historically lifts corridor prices 8–15%. Most analysts forecast 4–7% steady appreciation city-wide in 2026, with higher prints in west Chennai and peripheral auto-belt corridors. Chennai is less volatile than Bengaluru or NCR — it rarely spikes, but also rarely corrects.
Which area is the best to buy in Kochi?
Depends on priorities. For IT or GCC professionals on OMR, Sholinganallur (₹7,641/sqft, +8.4% YoY) and Thoraipakkam offer walk-to-work proximity to ELCOT SEZ, Ramanujan IT City, and RMZ Millennia, with Metro Phase 2 TOD at both stations. For families, Anna Nagar (₹14,050/sqft) and Adyar cluster the best schools and hospitals. For NRIs and capital-preservation buyers, Adyar and Besant Nagar are land-constrained, premium, and deeply liquid. For long-horizon investors, Sriperumbudur (+163.2% in 3 years) and Madhavaram (Corridor 3 metro + TN Tech City) are the highest-conviction plays. For first-time buyers, Porur and Pallavaram offer 2 BHK inventory at ₹4,500–6,500/sqft in the West Chennai Metro Phase 2 zone.
What is the average property price per sqft in Chennai in 2026?
City average crossed ₹7,173/sqft in 2024 with a 16% annual jump (Anarock–FICCI). By area (latest available): Anna Nagar ₹14,050/sqft (HexaHome Apr 2026); OMR avg ₹7,250/sqft (+52.6% in 5 years, 99acres May 2026); Sholinganallur ₹7,641/sqft (+8.4% YoY); Navalur ₹6,500/sqft; Porur ₹5,500–6,500/sqft; Sriperumbudur and peripheral areas ₹2,500–4,500/sqft for plots. Ultra-premium Central Chennai (Nungambakkam, Alwarpet, Boat Club Road) can reach ₹15,000–21,000/sqft for luxury apartments. Rental yields peak on OMR at 6%, and the broader IT corridor delivers 4–5%.
How much does a 2 BHK flat cost in Chennai in 2026?
Peripheral and industrial areas (Sriperumbudur, Avadi, outer Tambaram): ₹25–50 lakh. Emerging West Chennai (Porur, Pallavaram, Ambattur, Poonamallee): ₹50–90 lakh. Mid-market OMR belt (Navalur, Siruseri, Padur): ₹50–90 lakh. Premium OMR (Sholinganallur, Perungudi, Velachery): ₹80 lakh–₹1.4 Cr. Central-premium (Anna Nagar, Kilpauk, T Nagar): ₹1.2–2.5 Cr. Ultra-premium (Adyar, Nungambakkam, Alwarpet): ₹2.5–5 Cr+. Add 8–9% to your purchase price for Tamil Nadu stamp duty (7%) plus registration — Chennai's stamp duty is marginally higher than other South Indian metros, so budget for it upfront.
How will Chennai Metro Phase 2 impact property prices?
Chennai Metro Phase 2 is the biggest structural catalyst for residential real estate in the city since Phase 1. The three new corridors totalling 118.9 km and 128 stations at ₹63,246 Cr — JICA, AIIB and ADB funded — are expected to deliver partial operations from 2026 and full network by 2030. Corridor 3 (Madhavaram–SIPCOT, 45.8 km, 50 stations) connects the industrial north to the IT south through Nungambakkam, Adyar, Thiruvanmiyur, and all the way to Sholinganallur and SIPCOT — a complete north-south spine. Corridor 4 (Lighthouse–Poonamallee, 26.1 km) unlocks West Chennai (Porur, Vadapalani, Valasaravakkam) for the first time. Corridor 5 (Madhavaram–Sholinganallur, 47 km) doubles coverage of the OMR belt. CMRL has already issued transit-oriented development tenders at Sholinganallur and Thoraipakkam in early 2026, signalling commercial densification at those nodes. Phase 1 created 8–15% price premiums within 500 metres of stations; Phase 2 is expected to replicate this across western and northern corridors.
What is Chennai's GCC and IT ecosystem and why does it matter for real estate?
Chennai hosts 10% of all Global Capability Centres (GCCs) in India — the second-largest concentration after Bengaluru (Anarock–FICCI, Dec 2025). Tamil Nadu as a whole operates 54 SEZs (highest in India) and ~30 SIPCOT industrial parks. The GCC pipeline is active: Walmart's second Chennai GCC spans 4.65 lakh sqft and is adding 4,500 technology roles in AI, Cloud, and cybersecurity; Workday committed ₹200 Cr for a new GCC; Lennox India is expanding with ₹50+ Cr. GCC office leasing was targeting 3.2 million sqft by 2025. Beyond IT, Chennai's Oragadam–Sriperumbudur auto belt (Hyundai, BMW plant, Ford R&D) generates a parallel, stable buyer base of senior manufacturing professionals — a diversification that Bengaluru and Hyderabad don't have at the same scale. This dual engine (IT/GCC + auto/manufacturing) is why Chennai absorbs supply consistently without speculative overshoots.
How does Chennai compare to Bengaluru and Hyderabad for real estate investment?
Different investment profiles. Bengaluru is the highest-appreciation market — 13.7% city-wide YoY (2025–26), 15–25% in select pockets — powered by the world's largest GCC base and a pure-play IT demand engine; it also carries higher supply risk in some corridors. Hyderabad has the lowest entry pricing among the four Tier-1 South Indian cities and strong office-absorption momentum in Gachibowli and Hitech City, but is more politically cyclical. Chennai is the stability play — 4–7% steady CAGR, near-perfect supply-absorption balance (85,200 sold vs 83,100 launched in 4.75 years), and a more diversified employment base (IT + GCC + auto manufacturing). Chennai rarely delivers 20%+ in a year but also rarely corrects. For conservative end-users and NRIs prioritising capital preservation and predictable rental yield, Chennai wins; for higher-beta appreciation, Bengaluru leads.
What infrastructure is coming to Chennai in the next 2-3 years?
Five major catalysts. (1) Metro Phase 2 partial operations from 2026 — Corridor 3 (Madhavaram–SIPCOT), Corridor 4 (Lighthouse–Poonamallee), Corridor 5 (Madhavaram–Sholinganallur); full 118.9 km network by 2030; TOD at Sholinganallur, Thoraipakkam; Guindy multimodal hub detailed feasibility underway. (2) Chennai–Bengaluru Expressway — 262 km six-lane greenfield; will cut travel time to ~2.5 hours and unlock the Sriperumbudur–Walajapet corridor for logistics and residential. (3) Parandur greenfield international airport — planned as an aerotropolis with mixed-use zones ~50 km from Chennai; land acquisition underway; will significantly reshape far-western peripheral land values. (4) Guindy multimodal transit hub — metro, suburban rail and bus integration; DFR being prepared 2026; will position Guindy as a major commuter node. (5) Expansion of SIPCOT and auto cluster — Hyundai EV plant at Talegaon supplying the Sriperumbudur belt, BMW capacity expansion, ongoing Foxconn and Apple supply-chain investment at Sriperumbudur.
Not sure which part of Chennai suits you?
One call with our advisors covers areas, budgets, commute and the best live projects, with direct developer pricing.






Prestige Group78 projects