Mahindra Blossom vs The Loft by VRise
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Whitefield.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Mahindra Blossom | The Loft by VRise |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Mahindra Lifespaces | VRise Constructions |
| Location | Whitefield, Bengaluru | Channasandra, Hope Farm, Whitefield |
| Starting price | ₹3.45 Cr Onwards | ₹1.98 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 3.5 & 4 BHK | 3 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 1,900–2,450 sq ft | 977–2,244 sq ft |
| Price per sq ft | ₹15,200 | — |
| Site area | 7.8 AcresLargest | 2.14 Acres |
| Homes | 735 Units, 7 Towers | 144 Units, 1 Tower |
| Density | ~94 homes/acre | ~67 homes/acreLowest |
| Possession | Oct 2030 | December 2029Earliest |
| Status | Under Construction | Under Construction |
| Availability | Limited Availability | Available |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Standalone Project |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/171225/008348 | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/070126/008387 |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | Construction Linked Plan |
| Amenities listed | 20 | 35 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Mahindra Blossom if…
- you want the biggest site and open space
- you are looking for 3.5 & 4 BHK
Choose The Loft by VRise if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- you prefer a less crowded community
Price list comparison
Mahindra Blossom
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | On Request | Sold out |
| 3 BHK | On Request | Sold out |
| 3.5 BHK (3 BHK + Study) | On Request | ₹3.45 Cr – ₹4.02 Cr |
| 4 BHK | 1,900 – 2,450 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.96 Cr – ₹4.49 Cr |
The Loft by VRise
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | 1,807 – 1,917 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.98 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Large | 2,185 – 2,244 Sq.Ft. | ₹2.36 Cr Onwards |
| 2 BHK | 977 Sq.Ft. Carpet | On Request |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Mahindra Blossom | The Loft by VRise |
|---|---|---|
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bougainvillea Canopies | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped gardens | ✓ | — |
| Butterfly park | ✓ | — |
| Pet park | ✓ | — |
| Half-Olympic size swimming pool | ✓ | — |
| Two jogging tracks | ✓ | — |
| Indoor badminton courts | ✓ | — |
| Squash court | ✓ | — |
| Gymnasium with steam room | ✓ | — |
| Yoga deck | ✓ | — |
| Meditation deck | ✓ | — |
| Business center | ✓ | — |
| Dance and aerobics studio | ✓ | — |
| Multi-purpose hall | ✓ | — |
| Multi-purpose courts | ✓ | — |
| Games room | ✓ | — |
| Kid’s playroom | ✓ | — |
| Cricket practice nets | ✓ | — |
| Expansive clubhouse spaces | ✓ | — |
| Adults swimming pool | — | ✓ |
| Kids swimming pool | — | ✓ |
| Yoga hall | — | ✓ |
| Meditation hall | — | ✓ |
| Library | — | ✓ |
| Indoor games (table tennis, carrom, chess, foosball, snooker) | — | ✓ |
| Gymnasium | — | ✓ |
| Clubhouse (~937 sq m) | — | ✓ |
| Community hall | — | ✓ |
| Pickleball + badminton court | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 54 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Pros and cons
Mahindra Blossom
Pros
- Direct Metro Connectivity: Immediate access to the Purple Line at Hope Farm Channasandra Station simplifies the daily commute.
- Sustainable Living: First-of-its-kind Net-Zero Energy homes in Whitefield reduce carbon footprints and electricity bills.
- Low-Density Design: Only 7 towers spread across 7.8 acres ensures privacy and expansive landscaped gardens.
- Elite Tech Proximity: Located within 4 km of major employment hubs like ITPL, EPIP, and Sigma Tech Park.
Cons
- Premium Investment: Entry is now ₹3.45 Cr for a 3.5 BHK, and the smaller 2 and 3 BHK homes are sold out.
- Traffic Congestion: While the metro helps, Hope Farm Junction remains a high-traffic zone during peak hours.
The Loft by VRise
Pros
- Whitefield / Hope Farm address – near Hope Farm Circle, with the operational Purple Line metro about 2 km away.
- RERA registered – Karnataka RERA number issued, with BBMP-sanctioned plan and named vendors for accountability.
- Landmark tower – a single ~80 m, 25-floor tower with just six homes per floor for lower density.
- Well parked – 175 covered bays for 144 homes, roughly 1.2 per home, across three basements.
Cons
- No air-conditioning – AC is marked not applicable in the RERA scope.
- No piped gas or smart-home – neither is part of the registered scope.
- Marketing vs RERA unit mix – promoted as 144 3 BHK homes, but the filing registers one 2 BHK among them.
- Land-area wording – marketed as ~2 acres, while the RERA filing records about 8,700 sq m (~2.15 acres).
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Mahindra Blossom or The Loft by VRise?
The Loft by VRise is cheaper to get into. Mahindra Blossom starts at ₹3.45 Cr; The Loft by VRise starts at ₹1.98 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
The Loft by VRise is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Mahindra Blossom: Oct 2030; The Loft by VRise: December 2029.
Which project is bigger?
Mahindra Blossom has the largest site. Mahindra Blossom: 7.8 Acres, 735 Units, 7 Towers; The Loft by VRise: 2.14 Acres, 144 Units, 1 Tower.
Are Mahindra Blossom and The Loft by VRise RERA registered?
Mahindra Blossom is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/171225/008348. The Loft by VRise is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/070126/008387.
Who are the developers?
Mahindra Blossom is by Mahindra Lifespaces; The Loft by VRise is by VRise Constructions.
Which project has more amenities?
The Loft by VRise lists the most. Mahindra Blossom lists 20 amenities; The Loft by VRise lists 35 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Mahindra Blossom offers 3.5 & 4 BHK; The Loft by VRise offers 3 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Mahindra Blossom and The Loft by VRise?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.