Mahindra Blossom vs TRU Aquapolis
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Whitefield.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Mahindra Blossom | TRU Aquapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Mahindra Lifespaces | TRU Dwellings |
| Location | Whitefield, Bengaluru | Varthur Road, Whitefield |
| Starting price | ₹3.45 Cr Onwards | ₹1.86 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 3.5 & 4 BHK | 3 & 4 BHK Apartments |
| Unit sizes | 1,900–2,450 sq ft | 1,575–2,590 sq ft |
| Price per sq ft | ₹15,200 | — |
| Site area | 7.8 Acres | 8.25 AcresLargest |
| Homes | 735 Units, 7 Towers | 310 Homes, 7 Towers |
| Density | ~94 homes/acre | ~38 homes/acreLowest |
| Possession | Oct 2030 | April 2029Earliest |
| Status | Under Construction | Under Construction |
| Availability | Limited Availability | Available |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Standalone Project |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/171225/008348 | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/040625/007808 |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | Construction Linked Plan |
| Amenities listed | 20 | 35 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Mahindra Blossom if…
- you value this: direct Metro Connectivity: Immediate access to the Purple Line at Hope Farm Channasandra Station simplifies the daily commute
- you are looking for 3.5 & 4 BHK
Choose TRU Aquapolis if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- you prefer a less crowded community
Price list comparison
Mahindra Blossom
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | On Request | Sold out |
| 3 BHK | On Request | Sold out |
| 3.5 BHK (3 BHK + Study) | On Request | ₹3.45 Cr – ₹4.02 Cr |
| 4 BHK | 1,900 – 2,450 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.96 Cr – ₹4.49 Cr |
TRU Aquapolis
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | 1,575 – 1,980 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.86 Cr – ₹2.34 Cr |
| 4 BHK | 2,285 – 2,590 Sq.Ft. | ₹2.70 Cr Onwards |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Mahindra Blossom | TRU Aquapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Bougainvillea Canopies | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped gardens | ✓ | — |
| Butterfly park | ✓ | — |
| Pet park | ✓ | — |
| Half-Olympic size swimming pool | ✓ | — |
| Two jogging tracks | ✓ | — |
| Indoor badminton courts | ✓ | — |
| Squash court | ✓ | — |
| Gymnasium with steam room | ✓ | — |
| Yoga deck | ✓ | — |
| Meditation deck | ✓ | — |
| Business center | ✓ | — |
| Dance and aerobics studio | ✓ | — |
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | — |
| Multi-purpose hall | ✓ | — |
| Multi-purpose courts | ✓ | — |
| Games room | ✓ | — |
| Kid’s playroom | ✓ | — |
| Cricket practice nets | ✓ | — |
| Expansive clubhouse spaces | ✓ | — |
| Dual Grand Clubhouses | — | ✓ |
| Two Signature Pools | — | ✓ |
| Lap Swimming Pool | — | ✓ |
| Modern Fitness Gymnasium | — | ✓ |
| Spa Sauna Suite | — | ✓ |
| Steam Room | — | ✓ |
| Jacuzzi Hydrotherapy | — | ✓ |
| Unisex Salon | — | ✓ |
| Badminton Courts | — | ✓ |
| Squash Courts | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 55 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Mahindra Blossom | TRU Aquapolis |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
| — |
| Shopping |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
| Infrastructure |
| — |
Pros and cons
Mahindra Blossom
Pros
- Direct Metro Connectivity: Immediate access to the Purple Line at Hope Farm Channasandra Station simplifies the daily commute.
- Sustainable Living: First-of-its-kind Net-Zero Energy homes in Whitefield reduce carbon footprints and electricity bills.
- Low-Density Design: Only 7 towers spread across 7.8 acres ensures privacy and expansive landscaped gardens.
- Elite Tech Proximity: Located within 4 km of major employment hubs like ITPL, EPIP, and Sigma Tech Park.
Cons
- Premium Investment: Entry is now ₹3.45 Cr for a 3.5 BHK, and the smaller 2 and 3 BHK homes are sold out.
- Traffic Congestion: While the metro helps, Hope Farm Junction remains a high-traffic zone during peak hours.
TRU Aquapolis
Pros
- TRU Aquapolis is Karnataka RERA approved under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/040625/007808 for Phase 1 (Towers E, F, G)
- MIVAN aluminium formwork construction at TRU Aquapolis produces a structurally superior, seismic-resistant, and crack-resistant concrete shell compared to conventional RCC-with-brick-infill
- Varthur Lake-facing orientation at TRU Aquapolis provides unobstructed water views for west-facing units – rare in the built-up Whitefield corridor
- More than 80% open landscaped spaces across the 8.25-acre TRU Aquapolis master plan gives a resort-campus feel uncommon in the Varthur Road belt
Cons
- TRU Dwellings has one completed project on record – limited execution track record for a 666-unit multi-phase luxury development at the scale of TRU Aquapolis
- Phase 1 contractor is TRU Dwellings Pvt Ltd (related entity) – no independent third-party construction contractor for separate oversight at TRU Aquapolis
- Smart Home Automation, Piped Gas, wardrobe, and kitchen cabinetry are all NOT applicable per TRU Aquapolis Phase 1 RERA specification
- Varthur Road peak-hour traffic congestion toward Marathahalli, Outer Ring Road, and central Bengaluru is a documented daily friction for TRU Aquapolis residents
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Mahindra Blossom or TRU Aquapolis?
TRU Aquapolis is cheaper to get into. Mahindra Blossom starts at ₹3.45 Cr; TRU Aquapolis starts at ₹1.86 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
TRU Aquapolis is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Mahindra Blossom: Oct 2030; TRU Aquapolis: April 2029.
Which project is bigger?
TRU Aquapolis has the largest site. Mahindra Blossom: 7.8 Acres, 735 Units, 7 Towers; TRU Aquapolis: 8.25 Acres, 310 Homes, 7 Towers.
Are Mahindra Blossom and TRU Aquapolis RERA registered?
Mahindra Blossom is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/171225/008348. TRU Aquapolis is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/040625/007808.
Who are the developers?
Mahindra Blossom is by Mahindra Lifespaces; TRU Aquapolis is by TRU Dwellings.
Which project has more amenities?
TRU Aquapolis lists the most. Mahindra Blossom lists 20 amenities; TRU Aquapolis lists 35 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Mahindra Blossom offers 3.5 & 4 BHK; TRU Aquapolis offers 3 & 4 BHK Apartments.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Mahindra Blossom and TRU Aquapolis?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.