Mysore property guide
Bengaluru's most liveable 90-minute alternative — property from ₹1,500/sqft in 2015 to ₹9,000–10,000 today; Infosys and L&T Tech Park in Hebbal; the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway making it India's most viable IT-town second city; and Vijayanagar delivering 20–25% appreciation in 3 years.
Mysore property market today
Market pulse
Mysuru's 2026 market is Karnataka's most consistent heritage-city appreciation story. Property prices have risen from ₹1,500–1,700/sqft in 2015 to ₹5,500–5,700/sqft in 2024, with premium apartments and upcoming projects now quoted at ₹9,000–10,000/sqft (OneCityProperty, Feb 2026). Micro-market divergence is significant: Vijayanagar commands ₹5,500–7,000/sqft with 20–25% appreciation in 3 years; Hebbal in North Mysuru (adjacent to Infosys and L&T Tech Park) runs ₹3,500–4,200 for entry-level to ₹7,299 on average (Housing.com), with 30–40% appreciation in 3 years. Most analysts now forecast 10–15% annual appreciation across premium micro-markets, supported by structural demand from Bengaluru overflow buyers.
The defining infrastructure event of the last five years is the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway — opened in 2023, reducing the 150-km drive to 75–90 minutes. This single change has fundamentally repositioned Mysuru as Bengaluru's most viable satellite city. IT professionals working in Electronic City, Bengaluru can now commute from Mysuru or treat it as a primary residence — a demand profile that didn't exist before 2023. Locally, the Infosys and Wipro campuses at Hebbal Electronic City, plus L&T Tech Park, Reid & Taylor, JK Tyres, and Nestlé, generate consistent residential demand from mid-to-senior IT and manufacturing professionals. Mysuru also draws 3.5 million tourists annually and growing; the tourism economy supports hospitality real estate and a thin but active vacation-home market.
On the infrastructure horizon: Mysuru Metro Phase 1 is planned to connect Hebbal, Vijayanagar, and Bannimantap — currently at detailed planning stage. The Kadakola Industrial Area in South Mysuru is attracting manufacturing investment and is linked to the airport expansion in the same corridor. A 105-km Peripheral Ring Road is proposed for the mid-decade. The Outer Ring Road residential belt is steadily maturing. Most analysts forecast 10–15% appreciation in 2026 across premium zones, with the Hebbal IT belt and Hunsur Road villa corridors leading. The comparison cities here are Coimbatore and Mangaluru — Mysuru competes on quality of life, expressway connectivity, and IT employment density that neither offers at this scale.
Get the Mysore price report
Live prices straight from developer price sheets, not listing portals.
- Rate per Sq.Ft. and all-in price for each project
- Upcoming launches before they open
- Current offers and payment plans
Where should we send it?
Sent to your phone within 30 minutes, 9 AM to 9 PM.
Where to buy in Mysore
Every area guide we publish, with average rates and live project counts.
Mysuru's most mature premium belt — ₹5,500–7,000/sqft; 20–25% appreciation in 3 years; IT professionals, business owners, NRIs; deepest resale market; best school and hospital cluster.
Find your area in Mysore
Start from who you are, not from a map. Our picks for the most common buyer profiles.
Bengaluru IT professional buying a primary home in a lower-cost city
Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway makes Mysuru a genuine 90-min commute or 2-days-in-office setup; ₹5,500–7,000/sqft for a 3 BHK vs ₹12,000+ in Bengaluru IT corridors — same quality of life at 40–50% the cost.
Family seeking a spacious, low-density city lifestyle
Mysuru offers the widest roads, greenest residential layouts, and best space-per-rupee in Karnataka — Hunsur Road villa communities at ₹4,500–6,000/sqft with pool, clubhouse, and privacy are impossible to replicate in Bengaluru.
NRI or retiree buying a retirement home or second home
Mysuru ranks among India's most liveable heritage cities — clean, low pollution, heritage tourism, mild climate; Vijayanagar and Siddhartha Layout deliver the best resale liquidity for an eventual exit.
Infosys or L&T Tech Park professional
Walk-to-work proximity to Hebbal Electronic City; Hebbal delivers the highest rental demand from IT professionals in the city; Metro Phase 1 planned for Hebbal when approved.
First-time buyer on ₹35L–₹75L budget
Bogadi and JP Nagar at ₹2,800–3,500/sqft and Hebbal entry at ₹3,500–4,200 offer the best RERA-registered 2 BHK apartments under ₹65 lakh in Mysuru, with improving metro connectivity in the pipeline.
Long-horizon plot or land investor
Kadakola Industrial Area and airport corridor; plots at ₹800–2,000/sqft on the outskirts with manufacturing employment anchoring long-term residential demand; Peripheral Ring Road proposed for mid-decade uplift.
Latest projects in Mysore
Recently added launches from 5 live projects across the city.
Looking at 5 projects is a lot.Tell us your budget and commute and get the best 3 to 5 on one call.
Most active builders in Mysore
Questions buyers ask about Mysore
Is Mysuru a good city to invest in real estate in 2026?
Yes — Mysuru is Karnataka's strongest Tier-2 appreciation story and the most compelling Bengaluru-alternative play in South India. Property prices have risen from ₹1,500–1,700/sqft in 2015 to ₹9,000–10,000 for premium upcoming apartments in 2026. The Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway (operational 2023, 75–90 minutes) has structurally repositioned the city as Bengaluru's satellite. Vijayanagar delivers 20–25% appreciation in 3 years; Hebbal 30–40%. 10–15% annual appreciation forecast going forward. Most end-user driven — minimal speculation risk. Watch-outs: Metro Phase 1 is still at planning stage (not approved/funded); peripheral land investments depend on Peripheral Ring Road and Kadakola Industrial Area execution which may extend beyond published timelines.
Which area is best to buy in Mysuru?
For established premium and deep resale market: Vijayanagar (₹5,500–7,000/sqft, +20–25% in 3 years) and Kuvempunagar. For IT professionals at Hebbal Electronic City: Hebbal and Srirampura (₹3,500–7,299, +30–40%). For villa lifestyle: Hunsur Road and Chamundi Hills belt (₹4,500–6,000, low density, privacy). For NRIs and retirees: Vijayanagar and Siddhartha Layout — best heritage-city living with resale certainty. For first-time buyers: Bogadi and JP Nagar (₹2,800–3,500) or Hebbal entry (₹3,500–4,200). For long-horizon plots: Kadakola on the airport-industrial corridor.
What is the average property price per sqft in Mysuru in 2026?
Premium upcoming apartments are quoted at ₹9,000–10,000/sqft in 2026. By established micro-market: Vijayanagar ₹5,500–7,000; Kuvempunagar ₹5,000–6,500; Hebbal avg ₹7,299 (entry ₹2,250, top ₹9,666 per Housing.com); Chamundi Hills belt ₹4,500–6,000; Bogadi/JP Nagar ₹2,800–3,500; Hunsur Road premium villa plots ₹4,000–6,000; Kadakola and outskirts ₹800–2,000. The range between affordable fringe (₹800) and premium established (₹9,000) reflects Mysuru's unusually wide supply spectrum.
How much does a 3 BHK flat cost in Mysuru in 2026?
Affordable areas (Bogadi, JP Nagar, outer Hebbal): ₹40–70 lakh. Mid-segment IT belt (Hebbal, Srirampura, Vishweshwaranagar): ₹70 lakh–₹1.3 Cr. Established premium (Vijayanagar, Kuvempunagar): ₹90 lakh–₹1.8 Cr. Hunsur Road villa/gated community: ₹1.2–2.5 Cr. Premium branded apartments (Sobha, Prestige, Mantri) in Vijayanagar: ₹1.5–3 Cr+. Rental: 3 BHK in Vijayanagar averages ₹18,000–30,000/month; Hebbal ₹14,000–24,000. Karnataka stamp duty: 5.6% above ₹45 lakh; budget 8–9% total on purchase price.
How has the Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway changed Mysuru's real estate market?
The Bengaluru-Mysuru Expressway, opened in 2023, is the single most impactful structural event in Mysuru's property market in a decade. It reduced the 150-km drive to 75–90 minutes — transforming Mysuru from an "out of range" second home destination into a genuine daily commute option for professionals working in South Bengaluru (Electronic City, Bannerghatta Road). The ripple effects: (1) Bengaluru-based IT professionals and families are buying primary residences in Mysuru at 40–50% of Bengaluru's price for comparable space. (2) Demand for gated villa communities and large-format 3–4 BHK apartments has grown rapidly. (3) Investment inflows from Bengaluru buyers have driven Vijayanagar and Hebbal to 20–30%+ appreciation in 3 years. Most analysts expect this demand pipeline to sustain 10–15% annual appreciation through 2028 as the expressway effect continues to ripple into the mid-market.
What are the best areas in Mysuru for rental income?
Hebbal — Infosys and L&T Tech Park workers sustain consistent demand for 2 and 3 BHK apartments; rental yields of 4–5% with low vacancy. Vijayanagar — premium family and corporate rental demand; ₹18,000–30,000/month for 3 BHK; best resale liquidity if you eventually exit. Kuvempunagar — heritage professional area with stable demand from government, education, and medical sector employees. JP Nagar and Bogadi — student and entry-professional rental demand at lower rents but strong occupancy. Siddhartha Layout — increasingly popular with Bengaluru overflow buyers renting before deciding to purchase.
How does Mysuru compare to Coimbatore and Mangaluru for real estate investment?
Three distinct profiles. Mysuru leads on Bengaluru connectivity (75-min expressway), IT employment depth (Infosys/Wipro/L&T campus), and heritage-city premium that commands a lifestyle price floor. Appreciation track record is strongest — ₹1,500 in 2015 to ₹9,000+ in 2026. Coimbatore is Tamil Nadu's Tier-2 IT and manufacturing hub — faster job creation from auto and engineering sectors, Chennai expressway equivalent improving, and a more diverse MSME base; slightly lower per-sqft ceiling but comparable appreciation trajectory. Mangaluru is the NRI-Gulf-funded coastal play — 8–12% CAGR driven by diaspora remittances, with a more stable yield story (5.3% at Surathkal) but less IT employment depth than Mysuru. For Bengaluru-overflow buyers: Mysuru wins. For Gulf-NRI and coastal lifestyle: Mangaluru. For industrial manufacturing economy: Coimbatore.
What infrastructure is coming to Mysuru in the next 2-3 years?
Four catalysts in planning or active execution. (1) Mysuru Metro Phase 1 — planned alignment from Hebbal through Vijayanagar to Bannimantap; at detailed planning stage; funding and approval expected this decade; will create metro-adjacent premiums in Hebbal and Vijayanagar of 10–15% once operationalised. (2) Kadakola Industrial Area expansion — South Mysuru's industrial cluster linked to airport; manufacturing investment from auto, textiles, and food processing attracting worker housing demand in Nanjangud Road and Bogadi. (3) Airport expansion (Mysuru Airport) — additional terminal and runway capacity to support growing tourism and business travel; Kadakola and airport-adjacent residential benefit. (4) Peripheral Ring Road (PRR) — proposed 105-km ring road; if implemented, will open new affordable residential corridors on the city periphery and significantly boost outer-ring land values.
Not sure which part of Mysore suits you?
One call with our advisors covers areas, budgets, commute and the best live projects, with direct developer pricing.






Prestige Group78 projects