Mahindra Blossom vs Sarang by Sumadhura
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Whitefield.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Mahindra Blossom | Sarang by Sumadhura |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Mahindra Lifespaces | Sumadhura Group |
| Location | Whitefield, Bengaluru | Doddanahalli, Whitefield, Bangalore |
| Starting price | ₹3.45 Cr Onwards | Rs 2.14 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 3.5 & 4 BHK | 3 and 4 BHK Apartments |
| Unit sizes | 1,900–2,450 sq ft | 1,225–2,580 sq ft |
| Price per sq ft | ₹15,200 | — |
| Site area | 7.8 AcresLargest | 4.65 Acres |
| Homes | 735 Units, 7 Towers | 272 Homes |
| Density | ~94 homes/acre | ~58 homes/acreLowest |
| Possession | Oct 2030 | June 2027Earliest |
| Status | Under Construction | Under Construction |
| Availability | Limited Availability | Available |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Gated Community |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/171225/008348 | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/050225/007481 |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | — |
| Amenities listed | 20 | 20 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Mahindra Blossom if…
- you want the biggest site and open space
- you are looking for 3.5 & 4 BHK
Choose Sarang by Sumadhura if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- you prefer a less crowded community
Price list comparison
Mahindra Blossom
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | On Request | Sold out |
| 3 BHK | On Request | Sold out |
| 3.5 BHK (3 BHK + Study) | On Request | ₹3.45 Cr – ₹4.02 Cr |
| 4 BHK | 1,900 – 2,450 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.96 Cr – ₹4.49 Cr |
Sarang by Sumadhura
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | 1,225 Sq.Ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Smart | 1,655 - 1,760 Sq.Ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Classic | 1,740 - 1,920 Sq.Ft. | Rs 2.14 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK Smart | 2,135 - 2,215 Sq.Ft. | Rs 2.63 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK Grand | 2,580 Sq.Ft. | Rs 3.18 Cr Onwards |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Mahindra Blossom | Sarang by Sumadhura |
|---|---|---|
| Pet park | ✓ | ✓ |
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi-purpose hall | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bougainvillea Canopies | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped gardens | ✓ | — |
| Butterfly park | ✓ | — |
| Half-Olympic size swimming pool | ✓ | — |
| Two jogging tracks | ✓ | — |
| Indoor badminton courts | ✓ | — |
| Squash court | ✓ | — |
| Gymnasium with steam room | ✓ | — |
| Yoga deck | ✓ | — |
| Meditation deck | ✓ | — |
| Business center | ✓ | — |
| Dance and aerobics studio | ✓ | — |
| Multi-purpose courts | ✓ | — |
| Games room | ✓ | — |
| Kid’s playroom | ✓ | — |
| Cricket practice nets | ✓ | — |
| Expansive clubhouse spaces | ✓ | — |
| Swimming Pool | — | ✓ |
| Cricket Pitch | — | ✓ |
| Basketball Court | — | ✓ |
| Tennis Court | — | ✓ |
| Skating Rink | — | ✓ |
| Sand Pit | — | ✓ |
| Bicycle Track | — | ✓ |
| Barbeque Deck | — | ✓ |
| Musical Garden | — | ✓ |
| Butterfly Garden | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 37 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Mahindra Blossom | Sarang by Sumadhura |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
| Infrastructure |
| — |
Pros and cons
Mahindra Blossom
Pros
- Direct Metro Connectivity: Immediate access to the Purple Line at Hope Farm Channasandra Station simplifies the daily commute.
- Sustainable Living: First-of-its-kind Net-Zero Energy homes in Whitefield reduce carbon footprints and electricity bills.
- Low-Density Design: Only 7 towers spread across 7.8 acres ensures privacy and expansive landscaped gardens.
- Elite Tech Proximity: Located within 4 km of major employment hubs like ITPL, EPIP, and Sigma Tech Park.
Cons
- Premium Investment: Entry is now ₹3.45 Cr for a 3.5 BHK, and the smaller 2 and 3 BHK homes are sold out.
- Traffic Congestion: While the metro helps, Hope Farm Junction remains a high-traffic zone during peak hours.
Sarang by Sumadhura
Pros
- At roughly 58 homes to the acre, Sarang is the least dense apartment community we have measured anywhere in this corridor – most Whitefield and north Bengaluru projects run between 65 and 85.
- Each home carries about 745 sq ft of land and about 581 sq ft of open ground behind it, both the highest figures in our current Bengaluru set.
- Around six homes to a floor in each tower, which is the arithmetic that makes the no-shared-walls claim structurally plausible rather than a slogan.
- The 33,000 sq ft clubhouse works out to roughly 121 sq ft per home, well above the 40 to 85 sq ft per home that comparable communities in the corridor offer.
Cons
- The entry point has moved up with the inventory. The 2 BHK and the 3 BHK Smart plans that opened Sarang are gone, and the final tower starts at a 3 BHK Classic of about 1,740 sq ft, which puts the smallest available home well past two crore.
- At roughly Rs 12,320 per sq ft, Sarang is priced close to Whitefield’s core rate while sitting on the Old Madras Road side of it. A buyer is paying a Whitefield number for an address about five kilometres out from ITPL.
- Two phases carry two registrations and two completion dates. Phase I runs to December 2026 and Phase II to June 2027, so which date binds depends entirely on which tower a home sits in.
- The metro is a drive, not a walk. Kadugodi station on the Purple Line is about 3.9 km from the gate, which is corridor-level access rather than doorstep access.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Mahindra Blossom or Sarang by Sumadhura?
Sarang by Sumadhura is cheaper to get into. Mahindra Blossom starts at ₹3.45 Cr; Sarang by Sumadhura starts at ₹2.14 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Sarang by Sumadhura is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Mahindra Blossom: Oct 2030; Sarang by Sumadhura: June 2027.
Which project is bigger?
Mahindra Blossom has the largest site. Mahindra Blossom: 7.8 Acres, 735 Units, 7 Towers; Sarang by Sumadhura: 4.65 Acres, 272 Homes.
Are Mahindra Blossom and Sarang by Sumadhura RERA registered?
Mahindra Blossom is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/171225/008348. Sarang by Sumadhura is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/050225/007481.
Who are the developers?
Mahindra Blossom is by Mahindra Lifespaces; Sarang by Sumadhura is by Sumadhura Group.
What configurations do they offer?
Mahindra Blossom offers 3.5 & 4 BHK; Sarang by Sumadhura offers 3 and 4 BHK Apartments.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Mahindra Blossom and Sarang by Sumadhura?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.