Purva Raagam, Thirumazhisai, Chennai
Purva Raagam is a music-inspired plotted community by Purva Land at Thirumazhisai, West Chennai, with townhouse and estate plots close to the SIPCOT industrial belt.
It is an under-construction project offering Residential and Commercial plots. Its RERA registration number is TN/02/Layout/1440/2023.

Purva Raagam Overview
Download the full brochure or get quick answers on WhatsApp.
About Purva Raagam
Purva Raagam is a music-inspired plotted development by Purva Land at Thirumazhisai, on the western edge of Chennai. It spans roughly 31.74 acres with about 665 plots, and is registered with Tamil Nadu RERA under TN/02/Layout/1440/2023. The Layout designation in that number is the Tamil Nadu classification for a plotted scheme rather than a building.
The theme is carried into the physical fabric rather than just the naming. Whether that survives into the delivered layout is a fair thing to check, but it is a more specific idea than most themed developments attempt.
The plot schedule spans five residential bands from townhouse plots of 431 Sq.Ft. up to estate plots above 2,000 Sq.Ft., alongside convenience shop, clubhouse and commercial plots. The 431 Sq.Ft. entry size is notably small, which makes this one of the more accessible plotted products in the Chennai market, and the range means the layout will hold quite different house types.
As with any plotted development, the developer supplies the serviced layout and shared amenity while the buyer builds the house. On location, SIPCOT is 2.4 km away and Chennai Public School 1.4 km, both figures published by the developer. The wider city is further, and that picture is set out below.
Purva Raagam Price List
| Home type | Size | Price | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Town House Plot | 431 — 955 Sq.Ft. | On Request | Available |
| Villa Plot | 891 — 1,195 Sq.Ft. | On Request | Available |
| Bungalow Plot | 1,196 — 1,499 Sq.Ft. | On Request | Available |
| Mansion Plot | 1,500 — 1,999 Sq.Ft. | On Request | Available |
| Estate Plot | 2,000 Sq.Ft. and above | On Request | Available |
| Convenience Shop, Clubhouse and Commercial Plots | On Request | On Request | Available |
Unit-wise pricing and the complete cost breakup, sent instantly to your phone.
GST & Other Charges
| Charge | Rate | Details |
|---|---|---|
| GST on Plot | Nil on land | Sale of a plot of land is outside GST; 18% may apply to development or amenity charges billed separately. |
| Registration Charges | 1% | Of property value, paid at the Sub-Registrar office. |
| Stamp Duty | 3–7% | Varies by state — typically 3–7% of property value. |
| Electricity & Water | At actuals | Connection and security deposits, as applicable. |
| Khata / E-Khata | At actuals | Recorded with the local authority (panchayat or planning authority) for ownership. |
| Legal & Documentation | At actuals | Legal vetting, agreement drafting, sale-deed preparation. |
| Maintenance Deposit | 12 months | Advance maintenance, refundable or adjustable. |
| Corpus Fund | One-time | As per the sale agreement — society reserve fund. |
| Club House | Per unit | Included in base price or charged separately by the developer. |
Note: Charges are indicative; final amounts are confirmed at the time of booking and subject to applicable laws, project location, and unit specifications.
Purva Raagam Review: Is It a Good Buy?
Purva Raagam is an accessible plotted layout with one genuinely strong local advantage and a clear limit on how far it reaches.
The advantage is SIPCOT at 2.4 km. Thirumazhisai sits on the western industrial corridor rather than the IT belt, and for anyone working in that cluster this is close enough to change daily life. Chennai Public School at 1.4 km and Alpha College of Engineering at 2.9 km mean schooling is already in place rather than promised, which for a plotted buyer building a family home over several years matters more than it does for an apartment purchase.
The limit is the rest of Chennai. By derived distance Porur is 15.7 km, Guindy 25.7 km, Chennai Central 31.6 km and the OMR corridor at Sholinganallur 34.6 km. This is not a commuter address for the IT industry that drives most Chennai property demand. The upcoming Poonamallee metro at 5.5 km is the single development that would most change that, and it is worth asking about its current status rather than assuming it.
The product itself is sensible. Entry plots at 431 Sq.Ft. put land ownership within reach of a genuinely different buyer than most Puravankara projects serve, and five bands up to estate plots means the layout can hold a mixed community rather than one income band. Roughly 665 plots on 31.74 acres works out near 21 plots per acre, which after plot area leaves a substantial share for roads, amenity and the music-themed landscape.
What is missing is price. Nothing is published, so value cannot be assessed from developer material at all. Our position: worth a look for a buyer working in the western industrial corridor who wants to build, and who is not commuting into central or southern Chennai. and the plot schedule in writing before anything else.
Pros 9
- SIPCOT is 2.4 km away, an unusually short commute for a plotted layout
- Entry plots from 431 Sq.Ft. make this accessible by Chennai standards
- Five residential bands up to estate plots above 2,000 Sq.Ft.
- Chennai Public School at 1.4 km and Alpha College of Engineering at 2.9 km
- Upcoming Poonamallee metro at 5.5 km would materially improve access
- Music theme built into the landscape with chimes, xylophones and a bell
- Roughly 31.74 acres for about 665 plots leaves real room for amenity
- Convenience shop and commercial plots support daily needs inside the layout
- TN-RERA registered under the Layout classification for plotted schemes
Cons 5
- Chennai Central is 31.6 km and the OMR corridor 34.6 km by derived distance
- No plot prices are published anywhere by the developer
- The two published amenity counts differ, 15 plus clubhouse against 20 plus
- Townhouse and villa plot bands overlap between 891 and 955 Sq.Ft.
- Buyers carry the full cost, time and management of building the house
See the site master plan and unit-wise floor plans, sent instantly to your phone.
Purva Raagam Amenities
Purva Raagam lists 18 amenities, including grand clubhouse, amphitheatre with party lawn, amphitheatre style seating, futsal court and half-basketball court.
Purva Raagam Location & Connectivity
Purva Raagam is in Thirumazhisai, Chennai. Mahaa Sakthi Muneshwara temple is 0.5 km away; Chennai Public School is 1.4 km away; Sri Othandeeswarar temple is 1.8 km away. Distances are approximate road distances.
Nearby Places
- Kuthambakkam bus terminus 1.9 km
- Upcoming Poonamallee metro 5.5 km
- Poonamallee mofussil bus stand 6.5 km
- SIPCOT 2.4 km
- Chennai Public School 1.4 km
- Alpha College of Engineering 2.9 km
- Jai Hind Matriculation School 3.4 km
- International Maritime Academy 5.0 km
- Panimalar Hospital 6.4 km
- Deepam Hospital 7.2 km
- Sri Ramachandra Medical College 7.2 km
- Mahaa Sakthi Muneshwara temple 0.5 km
- Sri Othandeeswarar temple 1.8 km
- EVP Cinemas 6.1 km
- Queensland Amusement Park 9.7 km
- Poonamallee 9.4 km
Chennai
India's most balanced Tier-1 real estate market — end-user-driven, never speculative, powered by 10% of the country's GCCs, 54 operational SEZs, and a ₹63,246 Cr Metro Phase 2 that is physically rewriting the city's residential map from 2026 through 2030.
About Puravankara Limited
Purva Land is the plotted development arm of the Puravankara Group, launched in 2021. across Bengaluru, Chennai and Coimbatore, with 8 upcoming launches and a landbank above 10 million Sq.Ft.
The parent group is given as 47 plus years, 78 completed projects, 44 million Sq.Ft. delivered, 42,500 plus homes and 9 cities, with a total landbank of 57 million Sq.Ft. and 25 million Sq.Ft. of ongoing projects. Puravankara also states a presence in the Middle East and Sri Lanka.
Those two sets of numbers matter in combination. A buyer here is getting the parent group’s balance sheet and approvals capability, but Purva Land itself is only a few years old. Plotted development is a distinct operational discipline: the questions that decide whether a layout succeeds are drainage, road construction, water and electrical reticulation, and whether the developer stays engaged long enough for the streets to become a neighbourhood. A young arm of an old company has the resources but a shorter track record in that specific discipline.
Purva Land also runs an online booking platform at bookmyplotnow.com, which lets buyers browse and reserve plots directly. That is unusual in Indian plotted sales and worth knowing about, though a plot is not a purchase to make without a site visit.
Purva Raagam EMI Calculator
Pick a home type to see the monthly EMI on an 80% home loan, or move the sliders to match your own loan.
The 8.5% rate is only a starting point, so check the rate your bank offers you. While the project is being built, the bank releases the loan in stages and you usually pay only interest (pre-EMI) on the amount released. The full EMI starts after possession. Stamp duty, registration and GST are paid on top of the home price.
Visit the Project
Schedule a site visit at your convenience. We handle the transportation.
More About Purva Raagam
The Plot Schedule
The brochure publishes a full plot schedule, which the website does not. Nine categories appear, five residential and four special-purpose:
| Plot type | Size range |
|---|---|
| Town House Plot | 431 to 955 Sq.Ft. |
| Villa Plot | 891 to 1,195 Sq.Ft. |
| Bungalow Plot | 1,196 to 1,499 Sq.Ft. |
| Mansion Plot | 1,500 to 1,999 Sq.Ft. |
| Estate Plot | 2,000 Sq.Ft. and above |
| Convenience Shop Plot | Size not published |
| Clubhouse Plot | Size not published |
| Commercial Plot | Size not published |
| Owner’s Use Plot | Size not published |
The entry size is the notable figure. A 431 Sq.Ft. townhouse plot is small by any standard and puts land ownership within reach of buyers who could not consider a conventional villa plot. It also means the layout will contain compact townhouse rows alongside estate plots above 2,000 Sq.Ft., so the streetscape will vary considerably by band.
A small inconsistency. The townhouse band runs to 955 Sq.Ft. while the villa band starts at 891 Sq.Ft., so the two overlap between 891 and 955. A plot in that range could sit in either category. Ask which classification applies to the specific plot you are shown, since it may affect permitted build form.
Owner’s Use Plots. These are parcels retained by the landowner or developer rather than sold. Worth asking where they sit in the layout and what is intended for them, since they are the parcels whose future use you have least visibility over.
No prices are published. Neither the website nor the brochure gives a rate per Sq.Ft. or a plot price, so this page carries no derived rate.
Where the Distances on This Page Come From
Puravankara publishes a detailed local list for this project with distances already in kilometres, so most figures here are quoted rather than derived.
Quoted by the developer. Everything in the Connectivity, Work Hubs, Education and Healthcare, and Retail and Leisure groups, including SIPCOT at 2.4 km, Chennai Public School at 1.4 km, the upcoming Poonamallee metro at 5.5 km, Avadi railway station at 14 km and Chennai International Airport at 24 km.
Derived by us. The Wider Chennai group. The developer lists three IT parks at 21.9 to 23.5 km but gives no distance to Porur, Guindy, Chennai Central or the OMR corridor, which is where most Chennai employment and demand sits. These were computed from the site coordinates of 13.062856 N, 80.047169 E, taken from the developer’s own map embed, with a road factor of 1.30: Poonamallee 9.4 km, Porur 15.7 km, Ambattur 16.9 km, Sriperumbudur 20.2 km, Tambaram 22.9 km, Guindy 25.7 km, Chennai Central 31.6 km and Sholinganallur 34.6 km.
That group is added deliberately. Thirumazhisai is genuinely close to the western industrial corridor and genuinely far from the rest of Chennai, and a location list that shows only the first half tells a buyer less than they need.
Questions to Put to the Sales Team
Plot purchases turn on documents. Take this list to the site.
Price and plot
- What is the rate per Sq.Ft. of plot area, and the all-in price for a specific plot?
- Which plot number and which band, and what are its exact dimensions?
- For a plot between 891 and 955 Sq.Ft., is it classified as townhouse or villa, and does that change what I may build?
- Are corner, park-facing or wider-road plots charged at a premium?
- May I see the sanctioned layout plan and the full plot schedule?
The special-purpose plots
- Where are the commercial and convenience shop plots, and what uses are permitted?
- Where are the Owner’s Use plots, and what is intended for them?
- When will the clubhouse plot be built out, and who funds it?
Infrastructure and approvals
- What is the water source, and is supply committed or borewell based?
- Is electrical reticulation underground, and what load is provisioned per plot?
- How are stormwater and sewage handled, and is there an STP in the layout?
- What infrastructure completion date is committed in the TN-RERA filing?
- What is the current status of the Poonamallee metro extension?
Building and community
- Are there design guidelines, setback rules or height limits?
- Is there a time limit within which I must start or complete construction?
- What is the monthly maintenance charge per plot, and does it apply before I build?
- Which of the music-themed installations are contractually committed?
- When does the residents association take over from the developer?
Resident Reviews
★ Write a ReviewPurva Raagam FAQs
Purva Raagam is at Thirumazhisai on the western edge of Chennai, at approximately 13.062856 N, 80.047169 E. SIPCOT is 2.4 km away and Chennai Public School 1.4 km, both figures published by the developer. Chennai International Airport is 24 km.
Purva Raagam is registered with Tamil Nadu RERA under TN/02/Layout/1440/2023. The Layout designation in that number is the Tamil Nadu classification for a plotted development rather than a building. It can be verified at rera.tn.gov.in.
Five residential bands are offered. Town house plots run 431 to 955 Sq.Ft., villa plots 891 to 1,195 Sq.Ft., bungalow plots 1,196 to 1,499 Sq.Ft., mansion plots 1,500 to 1,999 Sq.Ft. and estate plots 2,000 Sq.Ft. and above. Note that the townhouse and villa bands overlap between 891 and 955 Sq.Ft.
of plot area and the all-in price for a specific plot number in writing.
The development spans approximately 31.74 acres with about 665 plots, which works out at roughly 21 plots per acre. After plot area that leaves a substantial share of the site for roads, amenities and the music-themed landscape.
The theme is built into the landscape rather than only the naming.
Named facilities include an amphitheatre with party lawn, a futsal court, half-basketball court, multipurpose court, cricket practice net, skating rink, outdoor gym, kids play area, senior citizen park, pet park and a Miyawaki mini forest, alongside the music installations.
By our own derivation, Poonamallee is 9.4 km, Porur 15.7 km, Ambattur 16.9 km, Sriperumbudur 20.2 km, Tambaram 22.9 km, Guindy 25.7 km, Chennai Central 31.6 km and Sholinganallur on the OMR 34.6 km. The developer publishes a detailed local list but no distances to central or southern Chennai, so these were computed from the site coordinates.
SIPCOT is 2.4 km away, which is the project’s strongest local advantage and unusually close for a plotted layout. The IT parks the developer lists are considerably further, with Tamarai Tech Park at 21.9 km, Olympia Technology Park at 22.2 km and ESPEE IT Park at 23.5 km. This suits the western industrial corridor rather than the IT belt.
You buy land within a gated, serviced layout plus a share of the common amenity, and you build the house yourself. That removes construction quality and specification risk on your own home and gives you control over design and timetable. It adds the cost, time and project management of building, exposure to material and labour inflation between land purchase and completion, and different financing, since plot loans typically carry lower loan-to-value ratios with construction finance as a separate facility.
The case rests on the western industrial corridor. SIPCOT at 2.4 km and schooling within 3 km make this genuinely convenient for that cluster, and entry plots from 431 Sq.Ft. put land ownership within reach of a wider buyer base than most Puravankara projects serve. The upcoming Poonamallee metro at 5.5 km would materially improve access if delivered. Against that, Chennai Central is 31.6 km and the OMR corridor 34.6 km by derived distance, so this does not serve the IT demand that drives most of the Chennai market, and no prices are published so value cannot be assessed from developer material.
Purva Land, the plotted development arm of the Puravankara Group, launched in 2021. across Bengaluru, Chennai and Coimbatore with 8 upcoming launches. The parent group is given as 47 plus years, 78 completed projects and 44 million Sq.Ft. delivered across 9 cities. Purva Land also runs an online plot booking platform at bookmyplotnow.com.
Similar Projects Nearby
Other projects you might like in Thirumazhisai, Chennai
Available
₹1.21 Cr Onwards Prestige Pallavaram Gardens
Pallavaram
Prestige Palm Court
Madhavaram
Godrej Thiruporur
Chennai
Purva Soukhyam
Chennai
Purva Windermere
Chennai
Casagrand Aquagrove
MadhavaramExplore More on BookNewProperty
Continue your search with these related projects, locations and topics.
By Developer
By Location
Get a callback within 30 minutes with pricing & availability.
