Embassy Riverine vs TATA Varnam Phase 1

Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in North Bengaluru.

Data from each project page on BookNewProperty, last updated 1 Nov 2026.

Quick answer

Both projects are in North Bengaluru, Bengaluru. TATA Varnam Phase 1 has the lowest entry price, from ₹1.31 Cr, against Embassy Riverine at ₹14.1 Cr.

Key specs side by side

FeatureEmbassy RiverineTATA Varnam Phase 1
DeveloperEmbassy GroupONE BANGALORE LUXURY PROJECTS LLP
LocationNorth Yelahanka, BangaloreShettigere, Devanahalli
Starting priceRs 14.10 Cr Onwards~₹1.31 Cr onwards (2 BHK + 2T, 966 sft carpet)Lowest
Configurations4 and 4.5 BHK Homes2, 3 & 5 BHK Apartments + 3 BHK Duplex Townhouses + 4 BHK Triplex Row…
Unit sizes4,251–5,265 sq ft358–2,983 sq ft
Price per sq ft—₹13,500
Homes—631
StatusNew LaunchUnder Construction
AvailabilityAvailableNew Launch · Under Construction · Phase 1A & 1B by 31-Aug-2030 · Phas…
Project typeGated CommunityStandalone Project
RERAPRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/090926/008924PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/110825/007988 (Phase 1A), 007989 (Phase 1B), 007990 (Phase 1C)
Payment planConstruction Linked PlanConstruction Linked Plan
Amenities listed2365

Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.

Which should you choose?

Choose Embassy Riverine if…

  • you value this: the ecological infrastructure is real and specific rather than decorative – over four thousand trees across a hundred and twenty species, 5.37 crore litres of on-site water storage, two lakes and riparian corridors used as the organising device of the plan rather than as edge landscaping
  • you are looking for 4 and 4.5 BHK Homes

Full Embassy Riverine review →

Choose TATA Varnam Phase 1 if…

  • you want the lowest entry price
  • amenities matter most to you
  • you are looking for 2, 3 & 5 BHK Apartments + 3 BHK Duplex Townhouses + 4 BHK Triplex Row Houses

Full TATA Varnam Phase 1 review →

Price list comparison

Embassy Riverine

UnitSizePrice
4 BHK4,251 Sq.Ft.Rs 14.10 - 14.97 Cr
4.5 BHK5,265 Sq.Ft.Rs 17.43 - 19.87 Cr

TATA Varnam Phase 1

UnitSizePrice
2 BHK + 2T966 sft carpet (super built-up varies)~₹1.31 Cr onwards
2 BHK + 3T1,136-1,183 sft carpet~₹1.59-1.62 Cr onwards
3 BHK + 2T1,177-1,252 sft carpet~₹1.56-1.69 Cr onwards
3 BHK + 3T1,443-1,492 sft carpet~₹1.94-1.99 Cr onwards
Duplex 5 BHK + 5T (Sky Duplex)2,892-2,983 sft carpet~₹3.98-4.06 Cr onwards
Duplex Townhouse 3 BHK (Private Lawn)1,937 sft + 358 sft exclusive area~₹2.94 Cr onwards
Duplex Townhouse 3 BHK (Private Terrace)2,153 sft + 962 sft exclusive area~₹3.54 Cr onwards
Triplex Row House 4 BHK + Study2,615 sft + 367 sft exclusive area~₹4.57 Cr onwards

Amenities compared

AmenityEmbassy RiverineTATA Varnam Phase 1
Villa Clubhouse✓—
Central Lake✓—
Riparian Corridors✓—
Outdoor Pool✓—
Yoga Deck✓—
Gym✓—
Spa and Wellness✓—
Salon and Beauty✓—
Dining and Banquet✓—
Celebration Lawn✓—
Picnic Lawn✓—
Toddlers Zone✓—
Kids Play Area✓—
Childrens Park✓—
Adventure Park✓—
Seniors Sit Out Zone✓—
Pet Park✓—
Padel Court✓—
Pickleball and Tennis Courts✓—
Multipurpose Court✓—
Football and Box Cricket Ground✓—
Outdoor Mounds✓—
Meandering Pathways✓—
Two Grandeur Clubhouses—✓
Grand Banquet Halls—✓
Indoor Games Arena—✓
Indoor Kids Play—✓
Modern Fitness Gymnasium—✓
Yoga & Meditation Room—✓
Spa & Salon—✓

Showing the 30 most common of 88 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.

Pros and cons

Embassy Riverine

Pros

  • The ecological infrastructure is real and specific rather than decorative – over four thousand trees across a hundred and twenty species, 5.37 crore litres of on-site water storage, two lakes and riparian corridors used as the organising device of the plan rather than as edge landscaping.
  • Riverine has its own clubhouse, separate from the one serving the apartment precinct, so villa owners are not sharing pool, gym and courts with the whole of Origins.
  • The homes are genuinely large. At 4,251 and 5,265 sq ft, the smaller of the two exceeds the largest apartment on offer in most premium Bengaluru towers.
  • Every home is placed to meet a planted watercourse, and the rows are separated by those corridors rather than by service roads – a layout decision that buys privacy and outlook at the same time.

Cons

  • The word villa is doing work the paperwork will not support. In the smallest type on the last page of its own brochure, the developer states that “Villa Home” is a marketing expression and does not denote the legal nature of the constructed unit. Anyone spending fourteen crore on what the material calls a villa should establish, before signing, exactly what the sale deed will describe – an independent villa, a row unit, or an apartment in a horizontal building.
  • At roughly Rs 33,140 per sq ft on the entry plan, this is by a wide margin the most expensive rate recorded on this site – more than double the Rs 15,000 being indicated at a Whitefield pre-launch and about two and a half times the rate at a completed Financial District tower in Hyderabad.
  • The headline numbers belong to the masterplan, not to this project. The 85.5 acres, the four thousand trees and the 5.37 crore litres describe Embassy Origins as a whole. Riverine is one precinct inside that, and its own land area and home count are a smaller figure within a larger one.
  • Without the villa precinct’s own acreage and home count, none of the density measures this site normally publishes – homes per acre, land per home, clubhouse per home – can be calculated. For a purchase at this level those are exactly the numbers worth having before committing.

TATA Varnam Phase 1

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper, Embassy Riverine or TATA Varnam Phase 1?

TATA Varnam Phase 1 is cheaper to get into. Embassy Riverine starts at ₹14.1 Cr; TATA Varnam Phase 1 starts at ₹1.31 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.

Are Embassy Riverine and TATA Varnam Phase 1 RERA registered?

Embassy Riverine is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/090926/008924. TATA Varnam Phase 1 is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/110825/007988 (Phase 1A), 007989 (Phase 1B), 007990 (Phase 1C). Check the number on the state RERA portal before you pay a booking amount.

Who are the developers?

Embassy Riverine is by Embassy Group; TATA Varnam Phase 1 is by ONE BANGALORE LUXURY PROJECTS LLP (Tata Housing & M.S. Ramaiah Realty JV).

Which project has more amenities?

TATA Varnam Phase 1 lists the most. Embassy Riverine lists 23 amenities; TATA Varnam Phase 1 lists 65 amenities.

What configurations do they offer?

Embassy Riverine offers 4 and 4.5 BHK Homes; TATA Varnam Phase 1 offers 2, 3 & 5 BHK Apartments + 3 BHK Duplex Townhouses + 4 BHK Triplex Row Houses.

Add a third project or change the comparison

Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).

Still deciding between Embassy Riverine and TATA Varnam Phase 1?

Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.

Talk to an advisor