Mahindra Blossom vs Prestige Pine Forest
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Whitefield.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Mahindra Blossom | Prestige Pine Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Mahindra Lifespaces | Prestige Group |
| Location | Whitefield, Bengaluru | ECC Road, Pattandur Agrahara, Whitefield |
| Starting price | ₹3.45 Cr OnwardsLowest | ₹3.94 Cr Onwards |
| Configurations | 3.5 & 4 BHK | 3 & 4 BHK, Penthouses |
| Unit sizes | 1,900–2,450 sq ft | 2,757–7,011 sq ft |
| Price per sq ft | ₹15,200 | — |
| Site area | 7.8 Acres | 8.34 AcresLargest |
| Homes | 735 Units, 7 Towers | 316 Units, 4 Towers |
| Density | ~94 homes/acre | ~38 homes/acreLowest |
| Possession | Oct 2030 | December 2028Earliest |
| Status | Under Construction | Under Construction |
| Availability | Limited Availability | Available |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Standalone Project |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/171225/008348 | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/190924/007048 |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | Construction Linked Plan |
| Amenities listed | 20 | 38 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Mahindra Blossom if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you are looking for 3.5 & 4 BHK
Choose Prestige Pine Forest if…
- you want to move in soonest
- you prefer a less crowded community
- you want the biggest site and open space
Price list comparison
Mahindra Blossom
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | On Request | Sold out |
| 3 BHK | On Request | Sold out |
| 3.5 BHK (3 BHK + Study) | On Request | ₹3.45 Cr – ₹4.02 Cr |
| 4 BHK | 1,900 – 2,450 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.96 Cr – ₹4.49 Cr |
Prestige Pine Forest
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK + Home Office | 2,757 – 2,796 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.94 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK | 3,121 – 3,149 Sq.Ft. | ₹4.11 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK + Studio Annex | 3,160 – 3,235 Sq.Ft. | On Request |
| 4 BHK | 3,540 – 3,556 Sq.Ft. | ₹4.97 Cr Onwards |
| Penthouse | 6,508 – 7,011 Sq.Ft. | On Request |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Mahindra Blossom | Prestige Pine Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Landscaped gardens | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pet park | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi-purpose hall | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bougainvillea Canopies | ✓ | — |
| Butterfly park | ✓ | — |
| Half-Olympic size swimming pool | ✓ | — |
| Two jogging tracks | ✓ | — |
| Indoor badminton courts | ✓ | — |
| Squash court | ✓ | — |
| Gymnasium with steam room | ✓ | — |
| Yoga deck | ✓ | — |
| Meditation deck | ✓ | — |
| Business center | ✓ | — |
| Dance and aerobics studio | ✓ | — |
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | — |
| Multi-purpose courts | ✓ | — |
| Games room | ✓ | — |
| Kid’s playroom | ✓ | — |
| Cricket practice nets | ✓ | — |
| Expansive clubhouse spaces | ✓ | — |
| Mega Clubhouse | — | ✓ |
| 2106 sqm Clubhouse | — | ✓ |
| Swimming Pool | — | ✓ |
| Modern Gymnasium | — | ✓ |
| Yoga Studio | — | ✓ |
| Mini Theatre | — | ✓ |
| Multiple Sports Courts | — | ✓ |
| Tennis Court | — | ✓ |
| Badminton Court | — | ✓ |
| Indoor Games Area | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 55 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Mahindra Blossom | Prestige Pine Forest |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
| Infrastructure |
|
|
Pros and cons
Mahindra Blossom
Pros
- Direct Metro Connectivity: Immediate access to the Purple Line at Hope Farm Channasandra Station simplifies the daily commute.
- Sustainable Living: First-of-its-kind Net-Zero Energy homes in Whitefield reduce carbon footprints and electricity bills.
- Low-Density Design: Only 7 towers spread across 7.8 acres ensures privacy and expansive landscaped gardens.
- Elite Tech Proximity: Located within 4 km of major employment hubs like ITPL, EPIP, and Sigma Tech Park.
Cons
- Premium Investment: Entry is now ₹3.45 Cr for a 3.5 BHK, and the smaller 2 and 3 BHK homes are sold out.
- Traffic Congestion: While the metro helps, Hope Farm Junction remains a high-traffic zone during peak hours.
Prestige Pine Forest
Pros
- New launch at Whitefield baseline pricing (~₹13,500-14,500/sft) vs adjacent Waterford resale at ₹17,200+/sft. Pine Forest’s Q2 2024 launch pricing sits below the adjacent Prestige Waterford resale market by approximately 25-35% on a per-sqft saleable basis. For buyers comfortable with a 2.5-3 year construction-stage timeline, this is the cleanest upside opportunity in the Pattandur Agrahara pocket.
- Genuinely low-density configuration for Whitefield ultra-luxury. 316 units on 8.34 acres = 37.9 units per acre. FAR sanctioned at only 2.0 (vs Clover Leaf at 2.81 or Whitefield baseline at 2.25-2.5). 83.5% open / green space (28,194 sqm of 33,766 sqm plot). Combined with the 4-tower spread across 8+ acres, this gives genuinely uncrowded daily living.
- Mega clubhouse and parks-led master. RERA-disclosed Club House at 2,106 sqm (large by Whitefield standards), Parks at 3,855 sqm, Indoor Sports at 495 sqm, Swimming Pool 315 sqm, Gym 228 sqm. Propsoch independently rates the “clubhouse factor” at 81, indicating high amenity-to-resident ratio for the 316-unit community.
- Studio annex flexibility – unique in the Whitefield market. 63 of the 126 Tower 2 units offer the option to attach a Studio annex (~382 sft carpet) as a “3 BHK + Home Office + Studio” combined product. This works well for multi-generation families wanting separate parent quarters, work-from-home buyers wanting a separate office, or buyers wanting a dedicated maids / guest quarters annex with its own kitchen + bathroom.
Cons
- Studio annex inventory positioning ambiguity. The 63 Tower 2 Studio units (~382 sft carpet each) are RERA-listed as a distinct inventory type but Prestige’s marketing positions Pine Forest as “3 & 4 BHK Flats” only – the Studio is sold AS A PACKAGE with the adjacent 3 BHK as a “3 BHK + Home Office + Studio” combined product. Buyers must clarify: registration mechanism (combined unit or separate); stamp duty calculation (one ticket or two); financing (single home loan or two); resale flexibility (separable or bundled). The structural design supports either treatment, but the contractual treatment determines what you actually own.
- RERA amenity schedule shows NO for Smart Home Automation, Piped Gas, Air Conditioning common-area, Provision for lodging of management staff, and Common storage spaces. Buyers should clarify VRV / split AC scope (per-unit, buyer-pay), gas cooking (LPG cylinder, no piped gas), on-site management staff arrangements, and the absence of common storage / utility rooms at the building level.
- DG power backup is buyer-pay rather than included. Backup for all apartments is charged extra. This is different from Clover Leaf’s DG-included common-area backup. Pine Forest buyers should budget separately for per-unit DG metering and consumption charges.
- Wardrobes / kitchen cabinets / puja marked “Not Applicable” in RERA Finishing Works. Modular fit-outs are buyer-pay entirely. Budget ~₹10-15 lakh for full modular fit-out on a 3 BHK / ~₹15-25 lakh on a 4 BHK at Pine Forest scale, post-handover. Different from Clover Leaf’s wardrobes-standard inclusion.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Mahindra Blossom or Prestige Pine Forest?
Mahindra Blossom is cheaper to get into. Mahindra Blossom starts at ₹3.45 Cr; Prestige Pine Forest starts at ₹3.94 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Prestige Pine Forest is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Mahindra Blossom: Oct 2030; Prestige Pine Forest: December 2028.
Which project is bigger?
Prestige Pine Forest has the largest site. Mahindra Blossom: 7.8 Acres, 735 Units, 7 Towers; Prestige Pine Forest: 8.34 Acres, 316 Units, 4 Towers.
Are Mahindra Blossom and Prestige Pine Forest RERA registered?
Mahindra Blossom is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/171225/008348. Prestige Pine Forest is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/190924/007048.
Who are the developers?
Mahindra Blossom is by Mahindra Lifespaces; Prestige Pine Forest is by Prestige Group.
Which project has more amenities?
Prestige Pine Forest lists the most. Mahindra Blossom lists 20 amenities; Prestige Pine Forest lists 38 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Mahindra Blossom offers 3.5 & 4 BHK; Prestige Pine Forest offers 3 & 4 BHK, Penthouses.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Mahindra Blossom and Prestige Pine Forest?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.