Pune property guide
India's second-largest IT real estate market — Hinjewadi with 1,100+ IT companies and land up 120% in 5 years, PCMC delivering +31.66% YoY in 2026, Pune East at +17.44%, and a luxury-pivot market where apartments average ₹12,961/sqft with 6–9% annual appreciation forecast.
Pune property market today
Market pulse
Pune's 2026 market is India's most IT-anchored Tier-1 real estate story outside Bengaluru. The city apartment average reached ₹12,961/sqft as of March 2026 (Square Yards). The micro-market divergence is the real story: Pimpri Chinchwad (PCMC) printed a remarkable +31.66% YoY at ₹12,226/sqft; Pune South +22.28%; Pune East +17.44% at ₹13,391/sqft. The premium IT belts — Baner, Viman Nagar, Kharadi, Kalyani Nagar — are priced ₹10,500–14,000 with luxury crossing ₹16,000. Hinjewadi has delivered a 6-year CAGR of 11%, currently averaging ₹9,000/sqft with +15.4% YoY (HexaHome). A critical 2025 watch signal: total housing sales fell 20% from 81,090 units in 2024 to 65,135 units (Anarock, full year 2025) — driven by an affordable-segment pullback rather than demand destruction — while value registrations were up, confirming the market's structural shift toward luxury and premium.
The Hinjewadi IT Park is Pune's defining asset — hosting 1,100+ IT and tech companies and generating more IT employment than any single campus cluster in India outside Bengaluru's Electronics City. Land prices there have jumped 120% in the last 5 years. The western corridor (Hinjewadi, Wakad, Tathawade, Bavdhan, Baner, Balewadi) is where the IT salary gets spent on housing — and developers know it. New supply launches in 2024 fell by 28% while sales fell only 5% (realestatetalk), creating a meaningful supply squeeze in the most popular western micro-markets. PCMC (Pimpri-Chinchwad) benefits from manufacturing, auto, and IT — with Ravet delivering 4.3% rental yield, the highest among Pune's emerging zones.
Infrastructure: Pune Metro Phase 1 is operational (Purple and Aqua lines). Metro Line 3 (Hinjewadi–Shivajinagar, 23.3 km, ₹8,313 Cr, JICA-funded) is under construction and will be the single biggest real estate catalyst since the Mumbai-Pune Expressway for the western corridor. The Ring Road is in progress. Maharashtra's 2025 Ready Reckoner rate hike of 6.8% for Pune added to registered transaction costs but also validated bullish market sentiment. Most forecasts call for 6–9% appreciation in 2026, with PCMC, Pune South (emerging outer ring), and Hinjewadi-adjacent Punawale and Ravet leading.
Get the Pune price report
Live prices straight from developer price sheets, not listing portals.
- Rate per Sq.Ft. and all-in price for each project
- Upcoming launches before they open
- Current offers and payment plans
Where should we send it?
Sent to your phone within 30 minutes, 9 AM to 9 PM.
Where to buy in Pune
Every area guide we publish, with average rates and live project counts.
Kharadi, Kalyani Nagar, Viman Nagar, Koregaon Park — ₹10,500–14,000/sqft; Pune East +17.44% YoY; WTC and major IT SEZs; airport proximity; NRI and HNI premium belt.
Find your area in Pune
Start from who you are, not from a map. Our picks for the most common buyer profiles.
IT professional working in Hinjewadi or western corridor
Walk-to-work in India's densest IT campus — Hinjewadi 1,100+ companies; Metro Line 3 under construction will eliminate the traffic bottleneck; ₹9,000/sqft avg with +15.4% YoY and a 6-yr CAGR of 11%.
Premium buyer or NRI seeking established premium address
Koregaon Park and Kalyani Nagar are Pune's luxury equivalent of Indiranagar or Bandra — ₹12,000–22,000/sqft; deepest NRI and HNI resale market; airport proximity via Viman Nagar.
First-time buyer on ₹60L–₹1.2 Cr budget
PCMC Ravet (₹6,500–9,000/sqft, 4.3% yield) and Moshi in Chikhali offer RERA-registered 2 BHK apartments under ₹90 lakh; Undri/Kondhwa in South Pune for similar value south of the city.
Long-horizon investor in the PCMC manufacturing belt
PCMC posted +31.66% YoY in Mar 2026 — the highest in Pune; auto, pharma, and IT manufacturing employment is structurally durable; Charholi and Chikhali at ₹5,000–7,000/sqft offer entry ahead of Ring Road completion.
Buy-to-let investor targeting rental yield
Hinjewadi and Wakad IT professionals sustain consistent year-round demand; Ravet leads Pune's emerging zones at 4.3% yield; Wakad 2 BHK rents ₹18,000–25,000/month; low vacancy in all three micro-markets.
Mumbai professional seeking a lower-cost primary or secondary base
Mumbai-Pune Expressway makes Pune-to-Mumbai 2.5 hours; Baner and Kothrud deliver premium gated apartments at ₹8,700–11,000/sqft — 40–60% less than comparable Mumbai suburbs; Metro Line 3 will further compress western corridor commutes.
Latest projects in Pune
Recently added launches from 5 live projects across the city.
Looking at 5 projects is a lot.Tell us your budget and commute and get the best 3 to 5 on one call.
Most active builders in Pune
Questions buyers ask about Pune
Is Pune a good city to invest in real estate in 2026?
Yes, selectively. Pune is India's second-largest IT real estate market — Hinjewadi hosts 1,100+ companies, and land there has risen 120% in 5 years. PCMC printed +31.66% YoY in March 2026; Pune South +22.28%. A supply squeeze is forming (2024 new launches -28%, sales -5%). However, 2025 overall sales fell 20% from 81,090 to 65,135 units (Anarock) — a signal that the affordable segment has priced out first-time buyers. Stick to PCMC (Ravet, Moshi), western IT corridor (Hinjewadi, Wakad), and Metro Line 3 adjacency for the best 2026 conviction. Avoid Central Pune luxury (₹16,140/sqft, -12.04% correction) unless you have a long horizon.
Which area is best to buy in Pune?
For IT professionals: Hinjewadi (₹9,000/sqft avg, 1,100+ companies, Metro Line 3 under construction) and Wakad/Tathawade (₹8,500–11,500, 3.7–4.3% yield). For NRIs and premium buyers: Koregaon Park, Kalyani Nagar, and Viman Nagar (₹10,500–22,000, airport proximity). For maximum capital appreciation: PCMC belt — Ravet and Moshi (+31.66% zone, 4.3% yield, ₹6,500–9,000 entry). For first-time buyers: PCMC Moshi/Chikhali under ₹90 lakh or South Pune Undri/Kondhwa. For Mumbai overflow: Baner and Kothrud offer premium living at 40–60% of Mumbai pricing.
What is the average property price per sqft in Pune in 2026?
Apartment avg ₹12,961/sqft (Square Yards, Mar 2026). By zone: Pune Central ₹16,140 (softening); Pune East ₹13,391 (+17.44% YoY); Pune West ₹13,053 (+5.39%); Pune South ₹11,859 (+22.28%); PCMC ₹12,226 (+31.66%). By micro-market: Koregaon Park/Boat Club Road ₹16,000–22,000; Baner/Kalyani Nagar/Kharadi ₹10,500–14,000; Wakad/Tathawade/Bavdhan ₹8,500–11,500; Hinjewadi avg ₹9,000; PCMC Ravet/Nigdi ₹6,500–9,000; outskirts Wagholi/Undri/Moshi ₹5,000–8,000.
How much does a 2 BHK flat cost in Pune in 2026?
Affordable outskirts (Moshi, Wagholi, Undri, Charholi): ₹45–80 lakh. PCMC mid-segment (Ravet, Nigdi, Chikhali): ₹65–1.1 Cr. Western IT corridor (Hinjewadi, Wakad, Tathawade): ₹80 lakh–1.5 Cr. Premium IT belt (Baner, Kharadi, Viman Nagar): ₹1.2–2.5 Cr. Koregaon Park / Kalyani Nagar luxury: ₹2–5 Cr. Rental: 2 BHK in Wakad ₹18,000–25,000/month; in Hinjewadi Phase 1 ₹20,000–30,000; Koregaon Park ₹40,000–80,000. Maharashtra stamp duty: 5% on agreements + 1% local body tax in PMC/PCMC areas; Ready Reckoner +6.8% in 2025 raised effective registration cost — budget 8–9% total.
What is the Hinjewadi IT Park and why is it central to Pune real estate?
Hinjewadi IT Park (Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park) is the single most important employment anchor in Pune's real estate market. It hosts over 1,100 IT companies — including Infosys, Wipro, IBM, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture — making it India's largest IT cluster outside Bengaluru by company count. The park employs hundreds of thousands of professionals who live primarily in the Hinjewadi–Wakad–Tathawade–Baner–Balewadi belt. Land prices near Hinjewadi have risen 120% in the past 5 years; the HexaHome index shows a 6-year CAGR of 11% and +15.4% YoY. The transformative catalyst coming: Metro Line 3 (Hinjewadi–Shivajinagar, 23.3 km, ₹8,313 Cr, under construction) will for the first time give Hinjewadi metro connectivity to central Pune — expected to trigger another appreciation wave in IT-corridor properties.
Why has Pimpri-Chinchwad (PCMC) appreciated 31.66% in a single year?
PCMC's exceptional 2025–26 performance (+31.66% YoY at ₹12,226/sqft avg) reflects three converging forces. First, employment diversification: PCMC is home to the Pimpri-Chinchwad industrial cluster (Bajaj, Mercedes-Benz, Volkswagen, Thermax, Bharat Forge) alongside IT growth at Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park Phase 2 — a more diversified employer base than PMC Pune. Second, relative affordability: PCMC entry points (Ravet, Nigdi, Moshi) remain 20–30% cheaper than comparable western PMC corridors (Baner, Wakad), attracting mid-market and first-time buyers priced out of PMC. Third, infrastructure: Chinchwad metro station is operational; Ring Road expansion has improved PCMC-to-PMC connectivity. Ravet's 4.3% rental yield — the highest in Pune's emerging zones — confirms real demand underpinning the price move.
How does Pune compare to Bengaluru and Hyderabad for real estate investment?
Three different propositions. Bengaluru is India's GCC capital — highest-volume residential absorption (85,200 units in 5 years), broadest IT employment base, most consistent 10–13% annual appreciation, and the deepest secondary market. Pune is Bengaluru's nearest equivalent — 1,100+ IT companies in Hinjewadi alone, strongest Mumbai-proximity demand, and a more affordable premium entry (₹9,000 Hinjewadi vs ₹12,119 Bengaluru city avg); however 2025 total sales fell 20%, signalling the affordable segment has been temporarily priced out. Hyderabad has the lowest Tier-1 entry pricing (₹8,500 avg), record GCC office absorption, and Outer Ring Road-driven expansion; best for price-to-employment value. For pure capital appreciation at reasonable entry: Hyderabad and PCMC Pune; for deepest liquidity and most mature market: Bengaluru; for Mumbai-commuter demand: Pune exclusively.
What infrastructure is coming to Pune in the next 2-3 years?
Four major catalysts. (1) Metro Line 3 (Hinjewadi–Shivajinagar, 23.3 km) — JICA-funded at ₹8,313 Cr; under construction; will give Hinjewadi its first metro link to Shivajinagar and Swargate, eliminating the traffic bottleneck that is the western corridor's biggest drawback. (2) Pune Ring Road — 170-km ring road in active construction; will open new residential corridors in North and South Pune periphery and improve PCMC–PMC connectivity. (3) Pune Airport expansion (Lohegaon) — new terminal capacity increase; additional international routes; Viman Nagar and Kharadi residential demand directly benefits. (4) Pune-Nashik High Speed Rail — DPR under preparation; a future connectivity axis that will position Shirdi-Nashik-Pune as a commuter triangle; early-stage land banking along this corridor in the Alandi-Chakan belt is the speculative play for patient investors.
Not sure which part of Pune suits you?
One call with our advisors covers areas, budgets, commute and the best live projects, with direct developer pricing.





Prestige Group78 projects