Casagrand Amor vs TATA The Promont Phase II
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Bengaluru.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Casagrand Amor | TATA The Promont Phase II |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Casagrand | TATA Housing |
| Location | Akshayanagar, Bengaluru | Hosakerehalli, Banashankari, Bengaluru |
| Starting price | ₹62.5 Lakh OnwardsLowest | ₹4.11 Cr Onwards |
| Configurations | 1, 2, 3 BHK | 4 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 512–1,999 sq ft | 2,378–3,045 sq ft |
| Price per sq ft | ₹10,300 | — |
| Site area | 7.82 Acres | 14.23 AcresLargest |
| Homes | 480 | — |
| Density | ~61 homes/acre | — |
| Possession | Feb 2028Earliest | Dec 2028 |
| Status | Under Construction | Under Construction |
| Availability | Available | Limited Units |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Gated Community |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/140324/006701 | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/300724/006953 |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | Construction Linked Plan |
| Amenities listed | 76 | 15 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Casagrand Amor if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- amenities matter most to you
Choose TATA The Promont Phase II if…
- you want the biggest site and open space
- you are looking for 4 BHK
Price list comparison
Casagrand Amor
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1 BHK | 512 – 521 Sq.Ft. | ₹62.5 Lakh – ₹66 Lakh* |
| 2 BHK | 1,159 – 1,277 Sq.Ft. | ₹83.2 Lakh – ₹93 Lakh* |
| 2 BHK (Large) | 1,433 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.02 Cr Onwards* |
| 3 BHK | 1,471 – 1,526 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.05 Cr – ₹1.09 Cr* |
| 3 BHK (Premium) | 1,696 – 1,764 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.21 Cr – ₹1.26 Cr* |
| 3 BHK (Grand) | 1,988 – 1,999 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.43 Cr – ₹2.38 Cr* |
TATA The Promont Phase II
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | 2,378 – 2,390 sq ft | Sold out |
| 4 BHK | 3,024 – 3,045 sq ft | ₹4.11 Cr Onwards |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Casagrand Amor | TATA The Promont Phase II |
|---|---|---|
| Business centre | ✓ | ✓ |
| Children's play area | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multipurpose hall | ✓ | — |
| Creche | ✓ | — |
| Double-height kids play area | ✓ | — |
| Kids adventure zone | ✓ | — |
| Story telling nook | ✓ | — |
| Kids gym | ✓ | — |
| Mini library | ✓ | — |
| Learning centre | ✓ | — |
| Cross-fit corner | ✓ | — |
| Yoga/Dance floor | ✓ | — |
| Interactive gym | ✓ | — |
| Art and craft room | ✓ | — |
| Video games | ✓ | — |
| Gaming arcade | ✓ | — |
| AV room | ✓ | — |
| Board games room | ✓ | — |
| Indoor play area | ✓ | — |
| Squash court | ✓ | — |
| Salon & Spa | ✓ | — |
| Steam & sauna | ✓ | — |
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | — |
| Bonfire pits | ✓ | — |
| Jogging track | ✓ | — |
| Bus waiting bay | ✓ | — |
| Golf putting green | ✓ | — |
| Pet park | ✓ | — |
| Cycle rack with bicycle | ✓ | — |
| Basketball court | ✓ | — |
Showing the 30 most common of 89 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Casagrand Amor | TATA The Promont Phase II |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Infrastructure |
| — |
| Recreation | — |
|
Pros and cons
Casagrand Amor
Pros
- Premium South Bangalore Location: Situated in Akshayanagar, off Bannerghatta Road, providing excellent connectivity to JP Nagar, BTM Layout, and Electronic City.
- Low-Density Development: A sprawling 7.82-acre community with only 480 apartments across a Basement + Ground + 4 Floors structure.
- Expansive Open Spaces: Dedicated 4.5 acres (58%) of the project area to lush green belts and four grand open podiums for a serene environment.
- 80+ Lifestyle Amenities: Features a 17,500 sq. ft. clubhouse, a 6,600 sq. ft. swimming pool with a movie screen, and specialized kid-centric and senior-friendly zones.
Cons
- Neighborhood Congestion: The Akshayanagar-Begur micro-market faces significant traffic bottlenecks during peak hours, particularly on the narrow access roads leading to Bannerghatta Main Road.
- Urban Infrastructure Gaps: Residents in the immediate vicinity have reported local challenges such as frequent power outages and delayed Cauvery water connections, common in rapidly developing South Bangalore pockets.
- Builder-Specific Risks: Market reviews of the developer’s other Bangalore projects highlight occasional concerns regarding post-sales CRM responsiveness and administrative delays in providing complete legal documentation.
- Noise and Dust: Being an under-construction project with several other developments nearby, the immediate environment may experience ongoing construction noise and dust for the next few years.
TATA The Promont Phase II
Pros
- Low-rise blocks with only three homes per floor and two lifts
- Large 4 BHK homes of about 3,024 to 3,045 sq ft
- Shares an established three-level clubhouse that is already operational
- Infinity-edge pool, temperature-controlled indoor pool, squash courts and golf simulator
Cons
- High loading: a 3,024 sq ft 4 BHK has about 1,946 sq ft of RERA carpet area, roughly 55% loading
- Entry price of ₹4.11 Cr, about ₹13,500 per sq ft of saleable area, is steep for South Bengaluru
- 3 BHK homes have sold out, so only 4 BHK is available
- Possession is not due until December 2028
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Casagrand Amor or TATA The Promont Phase II?
Casagrand Amor is cheaper to get into. Casagrand Amor starts at ₹62.5 L; TATA The Promont Phase II starts at ₹4.11 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Casagrand Amor is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Casagrand Amor: Feb 2028; TATA The Promont Phase II: Dec 2028.
Which project is bigger?
TATA The Promont Phase II has the largest site. Casagrand Amor: 7.82 Acres, 480; TATA The Promont Phase II: 14.23 Acres.
Are Casagrand Amor and TATA The Promont Phase II RERA registered?
Casagrand Amor is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/140324/006701. TATA The Promont Phase II is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/300724/006953.
Who are the developers?
Casagrand Amor is by Casagrand; TATA The Promont Phase II is by TATA Housing.
Which project has more amenities?
Casagrand Amor lists the most. Casagrand Amor lists 76 amenities; TATA The Promont Phase II lists 15 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Casagrand Amor offers 1, 2, 3 BHK; TATA The Promont Phase II offers 4 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Casagrand Amor and TATA The Promont Phase II?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.