Godrej Reserve vs Purva Clermont
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Mumbai.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Godrej Reserve | Purva Clermont |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Godrej Properties | Puravankara Limited |
| Location | Akurli Road, Kandivali East | Chembur, Mumbai |
| Starting price | ₹5.94 Cr Onwards | ₹4.55 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 3 and 4 BHK | 3 BHK Apartments |
| Unit sizes | 1,120–2,033 sq ft | 533–1,019 sq ft |
| Site area | 18.61 AcresLargest | 2.25 Acres |
| Homes | Six Residential Towers | 5 Wings, G+18 |
| Density | — | ~2 homes/acre |
| Possession | May 2030 | 30 June 2027Earliest |
| Status | Under Construction | Under Construction |
| Availability | Available | Available |
| Project type | Mixed-Use Township | Gated Community |
| RERA | P51800054703 And Four Others | P51800028571 |
| Amenities listed | 18 | 32 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Godrej Reserve if…
- you want the biggest site and open space
- you are looking for 3 and 4 BHK
Choose Purva Clermont if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- amenities matter most to you
Price list comparison
Godrej Reserve
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | Carpet 1,120 to 1,471 Sq.Ft. per portals | ₹5.94 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK | Carpet 2,000 to 2,033 Sq.Ft. per portals | ₹8.69 Cr Onwards |
Purva Clermont
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | 974 — 1,019 Sq.Ft. carpet per the developer FAQ | ₹4.55 Cr Onwards |
| 2 BHK | 533 — 569 Sq.Ft. carpet per the developer FAQ | On Request |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Godrej Reserve | Purva Clermont |
|---|---|---|
| Swimming Pool | ✓ | ✓ |
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | ✓ |
| Forest Retreat | ✓ | — |
| Tropical Oasis | ✓ | — |
| Spring Terraces | ✓ | — |
| Green Acres | ✓ | — |
| Clubhouse | ✓ | — |
| Kids Play Area | ✓ | — |
| Meditation Zone | ✓ | — |
| Central Garden | ✓ | — |
| Banyan Tree Gardens | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped Walkways | ✓ | — |
| Homes With Deck | ✓ | — |
| Utility Area | ✓ | — |
| Servant Quarter In Select Wings | ✓ | — |
| Retail At Podium Level | ✓ | — |
| Miyawaki Plantation | ✓ | — |
| Rainwater Harvesting | ✓ | — |
| Oxygen-Infused Clubhouse | — | ✓ |
| Purified Drinking Water at the Kitchen Tap | — | ✓ |
| Kids Pool | — | ✓ |
| Pool Deck | — | ✓ |
| Urban Sky Runner Trail | — | ✓ |
| Jogging Track and Walkway | — | ✓ |
| Zen Deck | — | ✓ |
| Yoga and Meditation Deck | — | ✓ |
| Aromatherapy Garden | — | ✓ |
| Barbeque Deck and Roastery | — | ✓ |
| Picnic Area | — | ✓ |
| Camping Area | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 48 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Godrej Reserve | Purva Clermont |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
| — |
| Healthcare |
| — |
| Shopping |
| — |
| Recreation |
| — |
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Infrastructure |
| — |
| Retail and Leisure | — |
|
Pros and cons
Godrej Reserve
Pros
- Construction is genuinely advanced – about half the project cost has already been spent and a portal puts the build at roughly 50 per cent complete, which is unusual honesty to be able to verify
- Godrej declares base prices for both configurations rather than putting everything on request
- The plot is large by Mumbai standards at a little over eighteen and a half acres, so the landscape zones are real space rather than a token podium garden
- Two Metro Line 7 stations, Akurli and Poisar, sit on the doorstep and Kandivali station is close by
Cons
- The clubhouse being marketed across three of the four amenity zones is identified as a fitness centre on the sanctioned plans – Godrej has applied to amend them but the approval has not been granted, so the clubhouse as shown is not yet permitted
- The approved scheme puts a homeless shelter, a multipurpose community centre, a municipal maternity home, a municipal school, a cultural centre with a drama theatre and a rehabilitation building of twenty three upper floors on the same plot, none of which appears anywhere in the marketing
- Five MahaRERA registrations are published for wings one to five, while the environmental clearance describes six residential towers – the sixth registration is not shown on the project page
- Possession dates disagree by more than a year: 31 May 2030 on the Godrej website against 30 June 2031 in the environmental datasheet Godrej itself filed, with portals quoting December 2029 and December 2030
Purva Clermont
Pros
- Bandra Kurla Complex at 6.7 km and the airport at 8.7 km
- Each of the five wings carries its own MahaRERA registration
- Clubhouse designed by Andy Fisher, also used at Purva Orient Grand
- Outdoor brief includes camping, zip-lining and tree climbing for children
Cons
- The published price and published 3 BHK size do not reconcile comfortably
- Five wings on 2.25 acres is dense for the price band
- Little completed Puravankara stock in Mumbai to inspect
- Chembur air quality is affected by the surrounding industrial belt
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Godrej Reserve or Purva Clermont?
Purva Clermont is cheaper to get into. Godrej Reserve starts at ₹5.94 Cr; Purva Clermont starts at ₹4.55 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Purva Clermont is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Godrej Reserve: May 2030; Purva Clermont: 30 June 2027.
Which project is bigger?
Godrej Reserve has the largest site. Godrej Reserve: 18.61 Acres, Six Residential Towers; Purva Clermont: 2.25 Acres, 5 Wings, G+18.
Are Godrej Reserve and Purva Clermont RERA registered?
Godrej Reserve is registered under P51800054703 And Four Others. Purva Clermont is registered under P51800028571.
Who are the developers?
Godrej Reserve is by Godrej Properties; Purva Clermont is by Puravankara Limited.
Which project has more amenities?
Purva Clermont lists the most. Godrej Reserve lists 18 amenities; Purva Clermont lists 32 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Godrej Reserve offers 3 and 4 BHK; Purva Clermont offers 3 BHK Apartments.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Godrej Reserve and Purva Clermont?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.