L&T Thanisandra vs Sumadhura Solea
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Thanisandra.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | L&T Thanisandra | Sumadhura Solea |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | L&T Realty | Sumadhura Group |
| Location | Thirumenahalli, Chokkanahalli, Thanisandra | Rachenahalli, Bangalore, Karnataka |
| Starting price | ₹3.00 Cr Onwards | Rs 2.10 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 3 & 4 BHK Apartments | 3 and 4 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 1,600–3,500 sq ft | 1,560–2,110 sq ft |
| Site area | 12 AcresLargest | 3.5 Acres |
| Homes | 750 to 800 Homes | 233 Homes |
| Density | ~63 homes/acreLowest | ~67 homes/acre |
| Possession | December 2030 | December 2029Earliest |
| Status | Pre-Launch | New Launch |
| Availability | Available | Available |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Gated Community |
| RERA | Awaiting | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/100326/008517 |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | — |
| Amenities listed | 16 | 25 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose L&T Thanisandra if…
- you prefer a less crowded community
- you want the biggest site and open space
- you are looking for 3 & 4 BHK Apartments
Choose Sumadhura Solea if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- amenities matter most to you
Price list comparison
L&T Thanisandra
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | 1,600 to 1,700 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.00 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Premium | 2,100 to 2,200 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.75 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Grande | 2,400 to 2,600 Sq.Ft. | ₹4.30 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK | 3,100 to 3,200 Sq.Ft. | ₹5.75 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK Premium | 3,400 to 3,500 Sq.Ft. | ₹6.30 Cr Onwards |
Sumadhura Solea
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK Smart | 1,560 to 1,627 Sq.Ft. | Rs 2.10 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Classic | 1,740 to 1,790 Sq.Ft. | Rs 2.30 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK Smart | 2,025 to 2,110 Sq.Ft. | Rs 2.70 Cr Onwards |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | L&T Thanisandra | Sumadhura Solea |
|---|---|---|
| 60,000 sft luxury clubhouse | ✓ | — |
| Swimming pool | ✓ | — |
| Gymnasium | ✓ | — |
| Yoga zone | ✓ | — |
| Jogging track | ✓ | — |
| Multiple sports courts | ✓ | — |
| Health centre | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped gardens | ✓ | — |
| Kids’ play area | ✓ | — |
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | — |
| Party area | ✓ | — |
| Indoor games zone | ✓ | — |
| 60% open landscaped space | ✓ | — |
| 24x7 security with CCTV | ✓ | — |
| Intercom connectivity | ✓ | — |
| Automatic lifts with emergency phones | ✓ | — |
| 15,000 Sq.Ft. Clubhouse | — | ✓ |
| Santorini Themed Swimming Pool | — | ✓ |
| Pool Deck and Sit-Out | — | ✓ |
| Fitness Studio | — | ✓ |
| Yoga Deck | — | ✓ |
| Reflexology Pathway | — | ✓ |
| Badminton Court | — | ✓ |
| Pickleball Court | — | ✓ |
| Multipurpose Hall | — | ✓ |
| Business Lounge | — | ✓ |
| Co-Working Space | — | ✓ |
| Guest Suite | — | ✓ |
| Reception Lobby | — | ✓ |
| Kids Daycare and Creche | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 41 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | L&T Thanisandra | Sumadhura Solea |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
Pros and cons
L&T Thanisandra
Pros
- Backed by L&T Realty, the real estate arm of the L&T engineering and construction group.
- Prime North Bengaluru address on Thanisandra Main Road, close to Manyata Tech Park.
- Lakeside setting right next to Chokkanahalli Lake for open, green views.
- Low-density layout with only four homes per floor and zero common walls between units.
Cons
- Pre-launch project, so buyers plan for a multi-year build up to a 2030 handover.
- Premium ticket size: these are large 3 and 4 BHK homes, not an entry-level buy.
- Peak-hour traffic can build up on the Outer Ring Road, Hennur Road and around Hebbal.
- Only 3 and 4 BHK layouts are planned, so smaller 1 or 2 BHK buyers are not catered to here.
Sumadhura Solea
Pros
- Every home is planned as a corner unit with only two apartments per corridor. Across two towers of fourteen floors that means roughly eight homes per floor per tower spread over about four separate lift lobbies, which is a materially better ratio than the long-corridor norm.
- At 233 homes this is a small project. Buyers who want a community they can know rather than a township of a thousand households are the intended audience and the scale delivers that.
- Manyata Tech Park is 1.9 km away and Karle Town Centre 2.7 km, so for a household working in either the commute is measured in minutes rather than in traffic strategy.
- Rachenahalli sits off the Thanisandra spine rather than on it, and Rachenahalli Lake Park is 1.4 km away, so the immediate setting is residential rather than arterial.
Cons
- The privacy is at the corridor, not at the site. 233 homes on 3.5 acres is about 67 to the acre, which leaves roughly 654 sq ft of project land per household. All-corner planning changes how the floor feels; it does not change how much ground there is.
- The 15,000 sq ft clubhouse works out to about 64 sq ft per home. That is better than Sumadhura Folium in Whitefield at 42, but well under DSR Valar at Kokapet at 128 and DSR The One at Nellore at 222.
- Handover is December 2029 against a registration granted on 10 March 2026, so the money is committed for close to four years on two towers of fourteen floors.
- The promoter on the register is Sumadhura Homes LLP, not Sumadhura Infracon Private Limited, which carries most of the group’s Karnataka portfolio including Folium. The track record you are buying on and the entity you are contracting with are not the same legal person.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, L&T Thanisandra or Sumadhura Solea?
Sumadhura Solea is cheaper to get into. L&T Thanisandra starts at ₹3 Cr; Sumadhura Solea starts at ₹2.1 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Sumadhura Solea is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: L&T Thanisandra: December 2030; Sumadhura Solea: December 2029.
Which project is bigger?
L&T Thanisandra has the largest site. L&T Thanisandra: 12 Acres, 750 to 800 Homes; Sumadhura Solea: 3.5 Acres, 233 Homes.
Are L&T Thanisandra and Sumadhura Solea RERA registered?
L&T Thanisandra has RERA status: Awaiting. Sumadhura Solea is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/100326/008517.
Who are the developers?
L&T Thanisandra is by L&T Realty; Sumadhura Solea is by Sumadhura Group.
Which project has more amenities?
Sumadhura Solea lists the most. L&T Thanisandra lists 16 amenities; Sumadhura Solea lists 25 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
L&T Thanisandra offers 3 & 4 BHK Apartments; Sumadhura Solea offers 3 and 4 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between L&T Thanisandra and Sumadhura Solea?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.