L&T Thanisandra vs Sumadhura Epitome
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Thanisandra.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | L&T Thanisandra | Sumadhura Epitome |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | L&T Realty | Sumadhura Group |
| Location | Thirumenahalli, Chokkanahalli, Thanisandra | Rachenahalli, Bangalore, Karnataka |
| Starting price | ₹3.00 Cr Onwards | Rs 1.75 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 3 & 4 BHK Apartments | 2, 3 and 4 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 1,600–3,500 sq ft | 1,290–2,110 sq ft |
| Site area | 12 AcresLargest | 3.75 Acres |
| Homes | 750 to 800 Homes | 262 Homes |
| Density | ~63 homes/acreLowest | ~70 homes/acre |
| Possession | December 2030 | December 2027Earliest |
| Status | Pre-Launch | Under Construction |
| Availability | Available | Limited Units |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Gated Community |
| RERA | Awaiting | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/190924/007044 |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | — |
| Amenities listed | 16 | 25 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose L&T Thanisandra if…
- you prefer a less crowded community
- you want the biggest site and open space
- you are looking for 3 & 4 BHK Apartments
Choose Sumadhura Epitome if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- amenities matter most to you
Price list comparison
L&T Thanisandra
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | 1,600 to 1,700 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.00 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Premium | 2,100 to 2,200 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.75 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Grande | 2,400 to 2,600 Sq.Ft. | ₹4.30 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK | 3,100 to 3,200 Sq.Ft. | ₹5.75 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK Premium | 3,400 to 3,500 Sq.Ft. | ₹6.30 Cr Onwards |
Sumadhura Epitome
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | 1,290 Sq.Ft. | Rs 1.75 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Classic | 1,620 to 1,635 Sq.Ft. | On Request |
| 3 BHK Grand | 1,805 to 1,855 Sq.Ft. | On Request |
| 4 BHK | 2,110 Sq.Ft. | Sold out |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | L&T Thanisandra | Sumadhura Epitome |
|---|---|---|
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | ✓ |
| 60,000 sft luxury clubhouse | ✓ | — |
| Swimming pool | ✓ | — |
| Gymnasium | ✓ | — |
| Yoga zone | ✓ | — |
| Jogging track | ✓ | — |
| Multiple sports courts | ✓ | — |
| Health centre | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped gardens | ✓ | — |
| Kids’ play area | ✓ | — |
| Party area | ✓ | — |
| Indoor games zone | ✓ | — |
| 60% open landscaped space | ✓ | — |
| 24x7 security with CCTV | ✓ | — |
| Intercom connectivity | ✓ | — |
| Automatic lifts with emergency phones | ✓ | — |
| 19,800 Sq.Ft. Mediterranean Clubhouse | — | ✓ |
| Bliss Pool | — | ✓ |
| Plunge Pool | — | ✓ |
| Open Gym | — | ✓ |
| Mini Theatre | — | ✓ |
| Basketball Court | — | ✓ |
| Beach Volleyball Court | — | ✓ |
| Skating Zone | — | ✓ |
| Hammock Garden | — | ✓ |
| Fire Pit | — | ✓ |
| Barbeque Area | — | ✓ |
| Sandpit | — | ✓ |
| Pet Zone | — | ✓ |
| Seating With Pergola | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 40 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | L&T Thanisandra | Sumadhura Epitome |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
Pros and cons
L&T Thanisandra
Pros
- Backed by L&T Realty, the real estate arm of the L&T engineering and construction group.
- Prime North Bengaluru address on Thanisandra Main Road, close to Manyata Tech Park.
- Lakeside setting right next to Chokkanahalli Lake for open, green views.
- Low-density layout with only four homes per floor and zero common walls between units.
Cons
- Pre-launch project, so buyers plan for a multi-year build up to a 2030 handover.
- Premium ticket size: these are large 3 and 4 BHK homes, not an entry-level buy.
- Peak-hour traffic can build up on the Outer Ring Road, Hennur Road and around Hebbal.
- Only 3 and 4 BHK layouts are planned, so smaller 1 or 2 BHK buyers are not catered to here.
Sumadhura Epitome
Pros
- Every one of the 262 homes is a corner unit with no shared party wall. Three towers of fourteen floors carrying 262 apartments works out to about six homes per floor per tower, which is a genuinely low plate and is what makes the all-corner claim physically possible.
- The entry ticket is the lowest of the group’s current north Bangalore stock. A 1,290 sq ft 2 BHK from about Rs 1.75 crore gets a buyer into the same address and the same clubhouse as the larger plans.
- Manyata Tech Park is 2 km away, Nagawara 2.2 km and Karle Town Centre 2.7 km, so the Manyata employment catchment is a short drive rather than a commute.
- Eighty per cent of the site is open green, which is possible because the accommodation is stacked into three slim towers rather than spread across the plot.
Cons
- 262 homes on 3.75 acres is about 70 to the acre, which leaves roughly 623 sq ft of project land per household. The 80 per cent open figure is real, but 80 per cent of this site across 262 homes is about 499 sq ft of open ground each.
- Sumadhura Solea sits about seventy metres away on adjoining land, from the same developer, with the same all-corner pitch and the same Mediterranean theme, at an entry rate of roughly Rs 13,462 per sq ft against Epitome’s Rs 13,566. Two projects of near-identical proposition competing on the same street will share a resale market.
- The 4 BHK at 2,110 sq ft is sold out, so a new buyer choosing the largest plan in the community no longer has that option and tops out at the 1,855 sq ft 3 BHK Grand.
- The Karnataka register carries this as Sumadhura Epitome Phase I on a single registration granted 19 September 2024, and no second phase is registered. Match the tower and unit on the agreement against what that registration covers.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, L&T Thanisandra or Sumadhura Epitome?
Sumadhura Epitome is cheaper to get into. L&T Thanisandra starts at ₹3 Cr; Sumadhura Epitome starts at ₹1.75 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Sumadhura Epitome is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: L&T Thanisandra: December 2030; Sumadhura Epitome: December 2027.
Which project is bigger?
L&T Thanisandra has the largest site. L&T Thanisandra: 12 Acres, 750 to 800 Homes; Sumadhura Epitome: 3.75 Acres, 262 Homes.
Are L&T Thanisandra and Sumadhura Epitome RERA registered?
L&T Thanisandra has RERA status: Awaiting. Sumadhura Epitome is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/190924/007044.
Who are the developers?
L&T Thanisandra is by L&T Realty; Sumadhura Epitome is by Sumadhura Group.
Which project has more amenities?
Sumadhura Epitome lists the most. L&T Thanisandra lists 16 amenities; Sumadhura Epitome lists 25 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
L&T Thanisandra offers 3 & 4 BHK Apartments; Sumadhura Epitome offers 2, 3 and 4 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between L&T Thanisandra and Sumadhura Epitome?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.