L&T Thanisandra vs Prestige Camden Gardens
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Thanisandra.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | L&T Thanisandra | Prestige Camden Gardens |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | L&T Realty | Prestige Group |
| Location | Thirumenahalli, Chokkanahalli, Thanisandra | Thanisandra Main Road, Bengaluru |
| Starting price | ₹3.00 Cr OnwardsLowest | ₹3.32 Crore Onwards |
| Configurations | 3 & 4 BHK Apartments | 3, 4 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 1,600–3,500 sq ft | 1,578–2,732 sq ft |
| Price per sq ft | — | ₹21,040 |
| Site area | 12 AcresLargest | 1.83 Acres |
| Homes | 750 to 800 Homes | 117 Units |
| Density | ~63 homes/acreLowest | ~64 homes/acre |
| Possession | December 2030 | Dec 2027Earliest |
| Status | Pre-Launch | Sold Out |
| Availability | Available | Sold Out |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Standalone Project |
| RERA | Awaiting | PRM/KA/RE RA/1 251 /472/PR/140524/006872 |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | Time-Bound Payment Plan |
| Amenities listed | 16 | 12 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose L&T Thanisandra if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you prefer a less crowded community
- you want the biggest site and open space
Choose Prestige Camden Gardens if…
- you want to move in soonest
- you are looking for 3, 4 BHK
Price list comparison
L&T Thanisandra
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | 1,600 to 1,700 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.00 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Premium | 2,100 to 2,200 Sq.Ft. | ₹3.75 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Grande | 2,400 to 2,600 Sq.Ft. | ₹4.30 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK | 3,100 to 3,200 Sq.Ft. | ₹5.75 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK Premium | 3,400 to 3,500 Sq.Ft. | ₹6.30 Cr Onwards |
Prestige Camden Gardens
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK Smart | 1578 sq.ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Optima | 1851 sq.ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Prima | 2037 sq.ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Supreme | 2149 sq.ft. | Sold out |
| 4 BHK Ultima | 2732 sq.ft. | Sold out |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | L&T Thanisandra | Prestige Camden Gardens |
|---|---|---|
| Swimming pool | ✓ | ✓ |
| 60,000 sft luxury clubhouse | ✓ | — |
| Gymnasium | ✓ | — |
| Yoga zone | ✓ | — |
| Jogging track | ✓ | — |
| Multiple sports courts | ✓ | — |
| Health centre | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped gardens | ✓ | — |
| Kids’ play area | ✓ | — |
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | — |
| Party area | ✓ | — |
| Indoor games zone | ✓ | — |
| 60% open landscaped space | ✓ | — |
| 24x7 security with CCTV | ✓ | — |
| Intercom connectivity | ✓ | — |
| Automatic lifts with emergency phones | ✓ | — |
| Camden Plaza | — | ✓ |
| Kids Pool | — | ✓ |
| Outdoor Gymnasium | — | ✓ |
| Kids Play Area | — | ✓ |
| Pickle Ball Court | — | ✓ |
| Yoga Lawn | — | ✓ |
| Reflexology Pathway | — | ✓ |
| Party Lawn | — | ✓ |
| Lawn | — | ✓ |
| Pool Deck | — | ✓ |
| Outdoor Shower | — | ✓ |
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | L&T Thanisandra | Prestige Camden Gardens |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
| Infrastructure | — |
|
Pros and cons
L&T Thanisandra
Pros
- Backed by L&T Realty, the real estate arm of the L&T engineering and construction group.
- Prime North Bengaluru address on Thanisandra Main Road, close to Manyata Tech Park.
- Lakeside setting right next to Chokkanahalli Lake for open, green views.
- Low-density layout with only four homes per floor and zero common walls between units.
Cons
- Pre-launch project, so buyers plan for a multi-year build up to a 2030 handover.
- Premium ticket size: these are large 3 and 4 BHK homes, not an entry-level buy.
- Peak-hour traffic can build up on the Outer Ring Road, Hennur Road and around Hebbal.
- Only 3 and 4 BHK layouts are planned, so smaller 1 or 2 BHK buyers are not catered to here.
Prestige Camden Gardens
Pros
- Prime Location Advantage – Situated on Thanisandra Main Road with excellent connectivity to Manyata Tech Park, Hebbal, and key IT corridors
- Low-Density Living – Only ~117–120 units in a single tower, ensuring privacy and exclusivity
- Premium Brand Value – Developed by Prestige Group, known for quality and timely delivery
- Spacious Configurations – Large 3 & 4 BHK units ranging up to ~2732 sq.ft, ideal for luxury living
Cons
- High Ticket Size – Entry price starts around ₹2 Cr+, limiting affordability for mid-segment buyers
- Limited Land Parcel – ~1.8 acres, so not a large township with expansive open infrastructure
- Traffic Bottlenecks – Thanisandra Road faces congestion during peak hours
- Not Ideal for Budget Investors – Better suited for premium buyers rather than entry-level investors
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, L&T Thanisandra or Prestige Camden Gardens?
L&T Thanisandra is cheaper to get into. L&T Thanisandra starts at ₹3 Cr; Prestige Camden Gardens starts at ₹3.32 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Prestige Camden Gardens is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: L&T Thanisandra: December 2030; Prestige Camden Gardens: Dec 2027.
Which project is bigger?
L&T Thanisandra has the largest site. L&T Thanisandra: 12 Acres, 750 to 800 Homes; Prestige Camden Gardens: 1.83 Acres, 117 Units.
Are L&T Thanisandra and Prestige Camden Gardens RERA registered?
L&T Thanisandra has RERA status: Awaiting. Prestige Camden Gardens is registered under PRM/KA/RE RA/1 251 /472/PR/140524/006872.
Who are the developers?
L&T Thanisandra is by L&T Realty; Prestige Camden Gardens is by Prestige Group.
Which project has more amenities?
L&T Thanisandra lists the most. L&T Thanisandra lists 16 amenities; Prestige Camden Gardens lists 12 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
L&T Thanisandra offers 3 & 4 BHK Apartments; Prestige Camden Gardens offers 3, 4 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between L&T Thanisandra and Prestige Camden Gardens?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.