Godrej Horizon vs Godrej Reserve
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Mumbai.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Godrej Horizon | Godrej Reserve |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Godrej Properties | Godrej Properties |
| Location | Rafi Ahmed Kidwai Marg, Wadala | Akurli Road, Kandivali East |
| Starting price | ₹5.78 Cr OnwardsLowest | ₹5.94 Cr Onwards |
| Configurations | 2 and 3 BHK | 3 and 4 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 689–1,477 sq ft | 1,120–2,033 sq ft |
| Site area | 7.52 Acres | 18.61 AcresLargest |
| Homes | Three Towers Three Phases | Six Residential Towers |
| Possession | May 2027Earliest | May 2030 |
| Status | Under Construction | Under Construction |
| Availability | Available | Available |
| Project type | Gated Community | Mixed-Use Township |
| RERA | P51900034851 And Two More | P51800054703 And Four Others |
| Amenities listed | 14 | 18 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Godrej Horizon if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- you are looking for 2 and 3 BHK
Choose Godrej Reserve if…
- you want the biggest site and open space
- amenities matter most to you
- you are looking for 3 and 4 BHK
Price list comparison
Godrej Horizon
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | Carpet 689 to 828 Sq.Ft. per portals | On Request |
| 3 BHK | Carpet 1,001 to 1,477 Sq.Ft. per portals | ₹5.78 Cr Onwards |
Godrej Reserve
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | Carpet 1,120 to 1,471 Sq.Ft. per portals | ₹5.94 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK | Carpet 2,000 to 2,033 Sq.Ft. per portals | ₹8.69 Cr Onwards |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Godrej Horizon | Godrej Reserve |
|---|---|---|
| Kids Play Area | ✓ | ✓ |
| Five Storeyed Clubhouse | ✓ | — |
| Half Olympic Size Pool | ✓ | — |
| Two Squash Courts | ✓ | — |
| Fully Equipped Gymnasium | ✓ | — |
| Banquet Hall | ✓ | — |
| Creche | ✓ | — |
| Rooftop Amenities | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped Deck | ✓ | — |
| Jogging Track | ✓ | — |
| Indoor Games Room | ✓ | — |
| Multipurpose Court | ✓ | — |
| Yoga Deck | ✓ | — |
| Senior Citizen Zone | ✓ | — |
| Forest Retreat | — | ✓ |
| Tropical Oasis | — | ✓ |
| Spring Terraces | — | ✓ |
| Green Acres | — | ✓ |
| Clubhouse | — | ✓ |
| Swimming Pool | — | ✓ |
| Amphitheatre | — | ✓ |
| Meditation Zone | — | ✓ |
| Central Garden | — | ✓ |
| Banyan Tree Gardens | — | ✓ |
| Landscaped Walkways | — | ✓ |
| Homes With Deck | — | ✓ |
| Utility Area | — | ✓ |
| Servant Quarter In Select Wings | — | ✓ |
| Retail At Podium Level | — | ✓ |
| Miyawaki Plantation | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 31 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Godrej Horizon | Godrej Reserve |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Infrastructure |
|
|
Pros and cons
Godrej Horizon
Pros
- A genuinely central address – Five Gardens, the Dadar Parsi Gymkhana and Shivaji Park are close, and the monorail, Eastern Freeway and Atal Setu are all within easy reach
- Three phases each carry their own MahaRERA registration and the project page displays a QR code for every one of them
- Godrej publishes a master plan for this project, which it does not do for most of its current Mumbai launches
- Two environmental clearances are on record, in September 2022 and November 2023, and the half yearly compliance report is published
Cons
- Possession dates span nearly five years – December 2026 as a portal target, 31 May 2027 on the Godrej website, December 2028 in the environmental datasheet Godrej itself filed, and June 2031 as the portal RERA date. This is the widest spread of any project we have catalogued
- This is a redevelopment of municipal tenanted property with an MCGM rehab component and its own sewage treatment plant on the same land, none of which appears in the marketing
- The developer on the clearance is Godrej Projects Development Limited, not Godrej Properties Limited, so check which entity carries which obligation in your agreement for sale
- Three phases are registered but the written registration details on the developer page list only Phase III, so a buyer reading the page alone would not know the other two exist
Godrej Reserve
Pros
- Construction is genuinely advanced – about half the project cost has already been spent and a portal puts the build at roughly 50 per cent complete, which is unusual honesty to be able to verify
- Godrej declares base prices for both configurations rather than putting everything on request
- The plot is large by Mumbai standards at a little over eighteen and a half acres, so the landscape zones are real space rather than a token podium garden
- Two Metro Line 7 stations, Akurli and Poisar, sit on the doorstep and Kandivali station is close by
Cons
- The clubhouse being marketed across three of the four amenity zones is identified as a fitness centre on the sanctioned plans – Godrej has applied to amend them but the approval has not been granted, so the clubhouse as shown is not yet permitted
- The approved scheme puts a homeless shelter, a multipurpose community centre, a municipal maternity home, a municipal school, a cultural centre with a drama theatre and a rehabilitation building of twenty three upper floors on the same plot, none of which appears anywhere in the marketing
- Five MahaRERA registrations are published for wings one to five, while the environmental clearance describes six residential towers – the sixth registration is not shown on the project page
- Possession dates disagree by more than a year: 31 May 2030 on the Godrej website against 30 June 2031 in the environmental datasheet Godrej itself filed, with portals quoting December 2029 and December 2030
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Godrej Horizon or Godrej Reserve?
Godrej Horizon is cheaper to get into. Godrej Horizon starts at ₹5.78 Cr; Godrej Reserve starts at ₹5.94 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Godrej Horizon is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Godrej Horizon: May 2027; Godrej Reserve: May 2030.
Which project is bigger?
Godrej Reserve has the largest site. Godrej Horizon: 7.52 Acres, Three Towers Three Phases; Godrej Reserve: 18.61 Acres, Six Residential Towers.
Are Godrej Horizon and Godrej Reserve RERA registered?
Godrej Horizon is registered under P51900034851 And Two More. Godrej Reserve is registered under P51800054703 And Four Others.
Who are the developers?
Godrej Horizon is by Godrej Properties; Godrej Reserve is by Godrej Properties.
Which project has more amenities?
Godrej Reserve lists the most. Godrej Horizon lists 14 amenities; Godrej Reserve lists 18 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Godrej Horizon offers 2 and 3 BHK; Godrej Reserve offers 3 and 4 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Godrej Horizon and Godrej Reserve?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.