Prestige Camden Gardens vs Sumadhura Epitome
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Thanisandra.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Prestige Camden Gardens | Sumadhura Epitome |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Prestige Group | Sumadhura Group |
| Location | Thanisandra Main Road, Bengaluru | Rachenahalli, Bangalore, Karnataka |
| Starting price | ₹3.32 Crore Onwards | Rs 1.75 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 3, 4 BHK | 2, 3 and 4 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 1,578–2,732 sq ft | 1,290–2,110 sq ft |
| Price per sq ft | ₹21,040 | — |
| Site area | 1.83 Acres | 3.75 AcresLargest |
| Homes | 117 Units | 262 Homes |
| Density | ~64 homes/acreLowest | ~70 homes/acre |
| Possession | Dec 2027 | December 2027 |
| Status | Sold Out | Under Construction |
| Availability | Sold Out | Limited Units |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Gated Community |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RE RA/1 251 /472/PR/140524/006872 | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/190924/007044 |
| Payment plan | Time-Bound Payment Plan | — |
| Amenities listed | 12 | 25 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Prestige Camden Gardens if…
- you prefer a less crowded community
- you are looking for 3, 4 BHK
Choose Sumadhura Epitome if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want the biggest site and open space
- amenities matter most to you
Price list comparison
Prestige Camden Gardens
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK Smart | 1578 sq.ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Optima | 1851 sq.ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Prima | 2037 sq.ft. | Sold out |
| 3 BHK Supreme | 2149 sq.ft. | Sold out |
| 4 BHK Ultima | 2732 sq.ft. | Sold out |
Sumadhura Epitome
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK | 1,290 Sq.Ft. | Rs 1.75 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK Classic | 1,620 to 1,635 Sq.Ft. | On Request |
| 3 BHK Grand | 1,805 to 1,855 Sq.Ft. | On Request |
| 4 BHK | 2,110 Sq.Ft. | Sold out |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Prestige Camden Gardens | Sumadhura Epitome |
|---|---|---|
| Camden Plaza | ✓ | — |
| Swimming Pool | ✓ | — |
| Kids Pool | ✓ | — |
| Outdoor Gymnasium | ✓ | — |
| Kids Play Area | ✓ | — |
| Pickle Ball Court | ✓ | — |
| Yoga Lawn | ✓ | — |
| Reflexology Pathway | ✓ | — |
| Party Lawn | ✓ | — |
| Lawn | ✓ | — |
| Pool Deck | ✓ | — |
| Outdoor Shower | ✓ | — |
| 19,800 Sq.Ft. Mediterranean Clubhouse | — | ✓ |
| Bliss Pool | — | ✓ |
| Plunge Pool | — | ✓ |
| Open Gym | — | ✓ |
| Mini Theatre | — | ✓ |
| Basketball Court | — | ✓ |
| Beach Volleyball Court | — | ✓ |
| Skating Zone | — | ✓ |
| Amphitheatre | — | ✓ |
| Hammock Garden | — | ✓ |
| Fire Pit | — | ✓ |
| Barbeque Area | — | ✓ |
| Sandpit | — | ✓ |
| Pet Zone | — | ✓ |
| Seating With Pergola | — | ✓ |
| Jasmine Courtyards | — | ✓ |
| Curated Mediterranean Gardens | — | ✓ |
| Arched Doorways And Terracotta Roofs | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 37 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Prestige Camden Gardens | Sumadhura Epitome |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
| Infrastructure |
| — |
Pros and cons
Prestige Camden Gardens
Pros
- Prime Location Advantage – Situated on Thanisandra Main Road with excellent connectivity to Manyata Tech Park, Hebbal, and key IT corridors
- Low-Density Living – Only ~117–120 units in a single tower, ensuring privacy and exclusivity
- Premium Brand Value – Developed by Prestige Group, known for quality and timely delivery
- Spacious Configurations – Large 3 & 4 BHK units ranging up to ~2732 sq.ft, ideal for luxury living
Cons
- High Ticket Size – Entry price starts around ₹2 Cr+, limiting affordability for mid-segment buyers
- Limited Land Parcel – ~1.8 acres, so not a large township with expansive open infrastructure
- Traffic Bottlenecks – Thanisandra Road faces congestion during peak hours
- Not Ideal for Budget Investors – Better suited for premium buyers rather than entry-level investors
Sumadhura Epitome
Pros
- Every one of the 262 homes is a corner unit with no shared party wall. Three towers of fourteen floors carrying 262 apartments works out to about six homes per floor per tower, which is a genuinely low plate and is what makes the all-corner claim physically possible.
- The entry ticket is the lowest of the group’s current north Bangalore stock. A 1,290 sq ft 2 BHK from about Rs 1.75 crore gets a buyer into the same address and the same clubhouse as the larger plans.
- Manyata Tech Park is 2 km away, Nagawara 2.2 km and Karle Town Centre 2.7 km, so the Manyata employment catchment is a short drive rather than a commute.
- Eighty per cent of the site is open green, which is possible because the accommodation is stacked into three slim towers rather than spread across the plot.
Cons
- 262 homes on 3.75 acres is about 70 to the acre, which leaves roughly 623 sq ft of project land per household. The 80 per cent open figure is real, but 80 per cent of this site across 262 homes is about 499 sq ft of open ground each.
- Sumadhura Solea sits about seventy metres away on adjoining land, from the same developer, with the same all-corner pitch and the same Mediterranean theme, at an entry rate of roughly Rs 13,462 per sq ft against Epitome’s Rs 13,566. Two projects of near-identical proposition competing on the same street will share a resale market.
- The 4 BHK at 2,110 sq ft is sold out, so a new buyer choosing the largest plan in the community no longer has that option and tops out at the 1,855 sq ft 3 BHK Grand.
- The Karnataka register carries this as Sumadhura Epitome Phase I on a single registration granted 19 September 2024, and no second phase is registered. Match the tower and unit on the agreement against what that registration covers.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Prestige Camden Gardens or Sumadhura Epitome?
Sumadhura Epitome is cheaper to get into. Prestige Camden Gardens starts at ₹3.32 Cr; Sumadhura Epitome starts at ₹1.75 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
RERA possession dates: Prestige Camden Gardens: Dec 2027; Sumadhura Epitome: December 2027.
Which project is bigger?
Sumadhura Epitome has the largest site. Prestige Camden Gardens: 1.83 Acres, 117 Units; Sumadhura Epitome: 3.75 Acres, 262 Homes.
Are Prestige Camden Gardens and Sumadhura Epitome RERA registered?
Prestige Camden Gardens is registered under PRM/KA/RE RA/1 251 /472/PR/140524/006872. Sumadhura Epitome is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/190924/007044.
Who are the developers?
Prestige Camden Gardens is by Prestige Group; Sumadhura Epitome is by Sumadhura Group.
Which project has more amenities?
Sumadhura Epitome lists the most. Prestige Camden Gardens lists 12 amenities; Sumadhura Epitome lists 25 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Prestige Camden Gardens offers 3, 4 BHK; Sumadhura Epitome offers 2, 3 and 4 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Prestige Camden Gardens and Sumadhura Epitome?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.