Arvind Sylva vs Urbanrise The Living Wave
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Sarjapur Road.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Arvind Sylva | Urbanrise The Living Wave |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Arvind SmartSpaces | Urbanrise |
| Location | Kodathi, Sarjapur Road | Gattahalli, off Sarjapur Road |
| Starting price | ₹2.15 Cr Onwards | ₹1.67 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 3 and 4 BHK | 3 and 4 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 1,003–2,294 sq ft | 1,500–2,000 sq ft |
| Site area | 4.70 AcresLargest | 4.20 Acres |
| Homes | 374 Units in 4 Towers | 222 Apartments |
| Density | ~80 homes/acre | ~53 homes/acreLowest |
| Possession | August 2031 | December 2030Earliest |
| Status | New Launch | Pre-Launch |
| Availability | Available | EOI Open |
| Project type | Gated Community | Apartments |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/090726/008800 | Applied |
| Payment plan | Construction Linked Plan | — |
| Amenities listed | 19 | 23 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Arvind Sylva if…
- you want the biggest site and open space
- you are looking for 3 and 4 BHK
Choose Urbanrise The Living Wave if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- you prefer a less crowded community
Price list comparison
Arvind Sylva
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK Classic | 1,565 Sq.Ft. saleable / 1,003 Sq.Ft. RERA carpet | ₹2.15 Cr |
| 3 BHK Premium | 1,749 Sq.Ft. saleable / 1,082 Sq.Ft. RERA carpet | ₹2.36 Cr |
| 3 BHK Premium+ | 1,840 Sq.Ft. saleable / 1,082 Sq.Ft. RERA carpet | ₹2.48 Cr |
| 4 BHK Lux | 2,294 Sq.Ft. saleable / 1,385 Sq.Ft. RERA carpet | ₹3.09 Cr |
Urbanrise The Living Wave
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK + 2T | 1,500 to 1,520 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.67 Cr Onwards |
| 3 BHK + 3T | 1,700 to 1,750 Sq.Ft. | ₹1.88 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK + 3T | 1,980 to 2,000 Sq.Ft. | ₹2.20 Cr Onwards |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Arvind Sylva | Urbanrise The Living Wave |
|---|---|---|
| Swimming Pool | ✓ | ✓ |
| Landscaped Parks | ✓ | — |
| Outdoor Sports Facility | ✓ | — |
| CCTV Surveillance | ✓ | — |
| Power Backup for Common Areas | ✓ | — |
| Water and Sanitation Infrastructure | ✓ | — |
| Rainwater Harvesting and Water Conservation | ✓ | — |
| Storm-water Drains | ✓ | — |
| Sewage and Drainage System | ✓ | — |
| Fire Protection and Fire-fighting Network | ✓ | — |
| Solid Waste Management and Disposal | ✓ | — |
| Street Lighting | ✓ | — |
| High-speed Passenger Elevators | ✓ | — |
| Two-level Basement Parking Across All Towers | ✓ | — |
| Staircases and Fire Escapes in Every Tower | ✓ | — |
| Common Entrance, Exit and Corridor Lobbies | ✓ | — |
| Terrace Access | ✓ | — |
| RCC Framed Structure Engineered for the Sanctioned FAR | ✓ | — |
| Gated Entrance with BDA-sanctioned Plan Compliance | ✓ | — |
| Clubhouse | — | ✓ |
| Gymnasium | — | ✓ |
| Wellness Centre | — | ✓ |
| Longevity Centre | — | ✓ |
| Steam Room | — | ✓ |
| Mini Theatre | — | ✓ |
| Party Hall | — | ✓ |
| Indoor Games | — | ✓ |
| Table Tennis | — | ✓ |
| Reading Lounge | — | ✓ |
| Co-Working Space | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 41 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Arvind Sylva | Urbanrise The Living Wave |
|---|---|---|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Recreation | — |
|
Pros and cons
Arvind Sylva
Pros
- Karnataka RERA publishes a carpet area for every one of the four unit types, and Arvind has now published a saleable size and a price against each. Together those two disclosures make this one of the very few projects on this site where the loading factor can be calculated exactly rather than estimated.
- A compact scheme at about eighty homes per acre across four towers, which is moderate density for the Sarjapur corridor.
- The full statutory record is public and unusually detailed: sanctioned plan number and date, tower-by-tower structure, parking bays, built-up and carpet totals, FAR, water source, and the named architect, engineer and main contractor.
- Genuinely central to the employment it serves. The Wipro campus is across the road, and RGA Tech Park, Cessna Business Park, Prestige Tech Park and Embassy Tech Village are all on the same side of the city.
Cons
- The loading is heavy and it gets heavier as you spend more. On the RERA carpet areas against the published saleable sizes it runs about 56 per cent on the 3 BHK Classic, 62 per cent on the Premium, 66 per cent on the 4 BHK Lux and about 70 per cent on the 3 BHK Premium Plus.
- The 3 BHK Premium and the 3 BHK Premium Plus have effectively the same RERA carpet area, around 1,082 Sq.Ft. each. The Premium Plus is sold as 1,840 Sq.Ft. against the Premium’s 1,749 and costs 12 lakh rupees more. That 12 lakh buys 91 Sq.Ft. of saleable area and no measurable additional carpet.
- Possession is 31 August 2031 against a registered construction start of 1 September 2026, so this is a five-year build being sold before the first slab.
- On a carpet basis the price works out between roughly 21,400 and 22,900 rupees per Sq.Ft., which is a Sarjapur Road number rather than a Kodathi one.
Urbanrise The Living Wave
Pros
- Rooftop solar on half the roofs and wind turbines on every tower
- Full reuse of treated STP water and 100% rainwater conservation
- Moderate density of about 53 homes per acre on a mid-rise plan
- Wellness centre, longevity centre, pickleball academy and rooftop sky lounge
Cons
- Roughly ₹11,100 per Sq.Ft. before GST, floor rise, PLC and handover charges
- Compact 4.20-acre site limits open space compared with larger Sarjapur townships
- Only 3 and 4 BHK homes, nothing for 2 BHK budgets
- No metro station within easy reach, commutes rely on Sarjapur Road traffic
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Arvind Sylva or Urbanrise The Living Wave?
Urbanrise The Living Wave is cheaper to get into. Arvind Sylva starts at ₹2.15 Cr; Urbanrise The Living Wave starts at ₹1.67 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Urbanrise The Living Wave is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Arvind Sylva: August 2031; Urbanrise The Living Wave: December 2030.
Which project is bigger?
Arvind Sylva has the largest site. Arvind Sylva: 4.70 Acres, 374 Units in 4 Towers; Urbanrise The Living Wave: 4.20 Acres, 222 Apartments.
Are Arvind Sylva and Urbanrise The Living Wave RERA registered?
Arvind Sylva is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/090726/008800. Urbanrise The Living Wave has RERA status: Applied.
Who are the developers?
Arvind Sylva is by Arvind SmartSpaces; Urbanrise The Living Wave is by Urbanrise.
Which project has more amenities?
Urbanrise The Living Wave lists the most. Arvind Sylva lists 19 amenities; Urbanrise The Living Wave lists 23 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Arvind Sylva offers 3 and 4 BHK; Urbanrise The Living Wave offers 3 and 4 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Arvind Sylva and Urbanrise The Living Wave?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.