Arvind Forest Trails vs Arvind Sylva
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Sarjapur Road.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Arvind Forest Trails | Arvind Sylva |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Arvind SmartSpaces | Arvind SmartSpaces |
| Location | Sarjapur, Bengaluru | Kodathi, Sarjapur Road |
| Starting price | ₹3.45 Cr Onwards | ₹2.15 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 5 BHK Row Villas | 3 and 4 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 2,062–2,919 sq ft | 1,003–2,294 sq ft |
| Price per sq ft | ₹11,445 | — |
| Site area | 15.59 AcresLargest | 4.70 Acres |
| Homes | 253 Villas | 374 Units in 4 Towers |
| Density | ~16 homes/acreLowest | ~80 homes/acre |
| Possession | June 2029Earliest | August 2031 |
| Status | Under Construction | New Launch |
| Availability | Available | Available |
| Project type | Standalone Project | Gated Community |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/271023/006354 | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/090726/008800 |
| Payment plan | 20:10:70 Payment Plan | Construction Linked Plan |
| Amenities listed | 42 | 19 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Arvind Forest Trails if…
- you want to move in soonest
- you prefer a less crowded community
- you want the biggest site and open space
Choose Arvind Sylva if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you are looking for 3 and 4 BHK
Price list comparison
Arvind Forest Trails
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5 BHK Premium Row Villa | 2,062 Sq.Ft. · 1,776 Sq.Ft. carpet | ₹3.45 Cr Onwards |
| 5 BHK Luxe Row Villa | 2,919 Sq.Ft. · 2,466 Sq.Ft. carpet | On Request |
Arvind Sylva
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK Classic | 1,565 Sq.Ft. saleable / 1,003 Sq.Ft. RERA carpet | ₹2.15 Cr |
| 3 BHK Premium | 1,749 Sq.Ft. saleable / 1,082 Sq.Ft. RERA carpet | ₹2.36 Cr |
| 3 BHK Premium+ | 1,840 Sq.Ft. saleable / 1,082 Sq.Ft. RERA carpet | ₹2.48 Cr |
| 4 BHK Lux | 2,294 Sq.Ft. saleable / 1,385 Sq.Ft. RERA carpet | ₹3.09 Cr |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Arvind Forest Trails | Arvind Sylva |
|---|---|---|
| Swimming Pool | ✓ | ✓ |
| 1.2 km Forest Walking Trail | ✓ | — |
| Miyawaki Forest | ✓ | — |
| Lily Pond | ✓ | — |
| Water Features | ✓ | — |
| Zen Garden | ✓ | — |
| Rock Garden | ✓ | — |
| Pebble Walk | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped Gardens & Green Zones | ✓ | — |
| Tree-Lined Walkways | ✓ | — |
| Sit-Out Decks | ✓ | — |
| Covered Gazebos | ✓ | — |
| Senior Citizens’ Sit-Out Area | ✓ | — |
| Party Lawn | ✓ | — |
| Barbeque Station | ✓ | — |
| Graffiti Wall | ✓ | — |
| Open Lawns | ✓ | — |
| Outdoor Gym | ✓ | — |
| Multipurpose Sports Court | ✓ | — |
| Net Cricket Practice Area | ✓ | — |
| Skating Rink | ✓ | — |
| Floor Games Area | ✓ | — |
| Kids’ Play Area | ✓ | — |
| Kids’ Pool | ✓ | — |
| Pets’ Garden | ✓ | — |
| Pool Deck | ✓ | — |
| Poolside Café | ✓ | — |
| Poolside Bar | ✓ | — |
| Gymnasium | ✓ | — |
| Yoga & Wellness Area | ✓ | — |
Showing the 30 most common of 60 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Arvind Forest Trails | Arvind Sylva |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Infrastructure |
| — |
| Work Hubs | — |
|
Pros and cons
Arvind Forest Trails
Pros
- A real forest theme: a walking trail, Miyawaki forest, lily pond and zen garden run through the community
- Low density, with about 16 villas per acre (253 villas on 15.59 acres)
- 57.51% of the land is open area, as filed with RERA
- Honest sizes: the advertised 2,062 sq ft is the RERA carpet area plus balcony, so there is almost no loading
Cons
- The entry price of ₹3.45 Cr works out to about ₹19,400 per sq ft of RERA carpet area on the Premium villa
- Each Premium villa carries only about 694 sq ft of undivided land share, so most of the price is the building, not land
- The land is under a joint development agreement, with the landowner holding a 35% share of the project
- No major IT park lies within 10 km, so most office commutes mean a long drive
Arvind Sylva
Pros
- Karnataka RERA publishes a carpet area for every one of the four unit types, and Arvind has now published a saleable size and a price against each. Together those two disclosures make this one of the very few projects on this site where the loading factor can be calculated exactly rather than estimated.
- A compact scheme at about eighty homes per acre across four towers, which is moderate density for the Sarjapur corridor.
- The full statutory record is public and unusually detailed: sanctioned plan number and date, tower-by-tower structure, parking bays, built-up and carpet totals, FAR, water source, and the named architect, engineer and main contractor.
- Genuinely central to the employment it serves. The Wipro campus is across the road, and RGA Tech Park, Cessna Business Park, Prestige Tech Park and Embassy Tech Village are all on the same side of the city.
Cons
- The loading is heavy and it gets heavier as you spend more. On the RERA carpet areas against the published saleable sizes it runs about 56 per cent on the 3 BHK Classic, 62 per cent on the Premium, 66 per cent on the 4 BHK Lux and about 70 per cent on the 3 BHK Premium Plus.
- The 3 BHK Premium and the 3 BHK Premium Plus have effectively the same RERA carpet area, around 1,082 Sq.Ft. each. The Premium Plus is sold as 1,840 Sq.Ft. against the Premium’s 1,749 and costs 12 lakh rupees more. That 12 lakh buys 91 Sq.Ft. of saleable area and no measurable additional carpet.
- Possession is 31 August 2031 against a registered construction start of 1 September 2026, so this is a five-year build being sold before the first slab.
- On a carpet basis the price works out between roughly 21,400 and 22,900 rupees per Sq.Ft., which is a Sarjapur Road number rather than a Kodathi one.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Arvind Forest Trails or Arvind Sylva?
Arvind Sylva is cheaper to get into. Arvind Forest Trails starts at ₹3.45 Cr; Arvind Sylva starts at ₹2.15 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Arvind Forest Trails is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Arvind Forest Trails: June 2029; Arvind Sylva: August 2031.
Which project is bigger?
Arvind Forest Trails has the largest site. Arvind Forest Trails: 15.59 Acres, 253 Villas; Arvind Sylva: 4.70 Acres, 374 Units in 4 Towers.
Are Arvind Forest Trails and Arvind Sylva RERA registered?
Arvind Forest Trails is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/308/PR/271023/006354. Arvind Sylva is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/446/PR/090726/008800.
Who are the developers?
Arvind Forest Trails is by Arvind SmartSpaces; Arvind Sylva is by Arvind SmartSpaces.
Which project has more amenities?
Arvind Forest Trails lists the most. Arvind Forest Trails lists 42 amenities; Arvind Sylva lists 19 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Arvind Forest Trails offers 5 BHK Row Villas; Arvind Sylva offers 3 and 4 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Arvind Forest Trails and Arvind Sylva?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.