Godrej Reserve vs Godrej Urban Park
Side-by-side comparison of price, possession, size, density, RERA registration, amenities and connectivity for two projects in Mumbai.
Quick answer
Key specs side by side
| Feature | Godrej Reserve | Godrej Urban Park |
|---|---|---|
| Developer | Godrej Properties | Godrej Properties |
| Location | Akurli Road, Kandivali East | Turbhe Road, Sangharsh Nagar Chandivali |
| Starting price | ₹5.94 Cr Onwards | Rs 1.38 Cr OnwardsLowest |
| Configurations | 3 and 4 BHK | 1, 2 and 3 BHK |
| Unit sizes | 1,120–2,033 sq ft | 451–944 sq ft |
| Site area | 18.61 AcresLargest | 2.8 Acres |
| Homes | Six Residential Towers | Six Towers On Master Layout |
| Possession | May 2030 | September 2026Earliest |
| Status | Under Construction | Ready To Move In |
| Availability | Available | Limited Units |
| Project type | Mixed-Use Township | Gated Community |
| RERA | P51800054703 And Four Others | P51800028364 |
| Amenities listed | 18 | 40 |
Prices are base prices from each project's latest price list; GST, registration and other charges are extra. Density is homes per acre of site area.
Which should you choose?
Choose Godrej Reserve if…
- you want the biggest site and open space
- you are looking for 3 and 4 BHK
Choose Godrej Urban Park if…
- you want the lowest entry price
- you want to move in soonest
- amenities matter most to you
Price list comparison
Godrej Reserve
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3 BHK | Carpet 1,120 to 1,471 Sq.Ft. per portals | ₹5.94 Cr Onwards |
| 4 BHK | Carpet 2,000 to 2,033 Sq.Ft. per portals | ₹8.69 Cr Onwards |
Godrej Urban Park
| Unit | Size | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1 BHK | 451 Sq.Ft. Carpet | Rs 1.38 Cr onwards, developer published |
| 2 BHK | 613 to 615 Sq.Ft. Carpet | Rs 1.99 Cr to Rs 2.00 Cr, portal listed |
| 3 BHK | 910 to 944 Sq.Ft. Carpet | Rs 2.95 Cr to Rs 3.06 Cr, portal listed |
| High Street Retail | On Request | On Request |
Amenities compared
| Amenity | Godrej Reserve | Godrej Urban Park |
|---|---|---|
| Swimming Pool | ✓ | ✓ |
| Kids Play Area | ✓ | ✓ |
| Forest Retreat | ✓ | — |
| Tropical Oasis | ✓ | — |
| Spring Terraces | ✓ | — |
| Green Acres | ✓ | — |
| Clubhouse | ✓ | — |
| Amphitheatre | ✓ | — |
| Meditation Zone | ✓ | — |
| Central Garden | ✓ | — |
| Banyan Tree Gardens | ✓ | — |
| Landscaped Walkways | ✓ | — |
| Homes With Deck | ✓ | — |
| Utility Area | ✓ | — |
| Servant Quarter In Select Wings | ✓ | — |
| Retail At Podium Level | ✓ | — |
| Miyawaki Plantation | ✓ | — |
| Rainwater Harvesting | ✓ | — |
| Main Entrance | — | ✓ |
| Entrance Gate Area | — | ✓ |
| Drop Off | — | ✓ |
| Walking Trail | — | ✓ |
| Fruit Orchard | — | ✓ |
| Forest Area | — | ✓ |
| Nature Sit Out | — | ✓ |
| Senior Citizens Seating Area | — | ✓ |
| Herb Spice and Flower Garden | — | ✓ |
| Leisure Lawn | — | ✓ |
| Event Plaza | — | ✓ |
| Swing Park | — | ✓ |
Showing the 30 most common of 56 amenities across these projects. "—" means the developer has not listed it.
Location and connectivity
| Nearby | Godrej Reserve | Godrej Urban Park |
|---|---|---|
| Transport |
|
|
| Education |
|
|
| Healthcare |
|
|
| Shopping |
|
|
| Recreation |
|
|
| Work Hubs |
|
|
| Infrastructure |
|
|
Pros and cons
Godrej Reserve
Pros
- Construction is genuinely advanced – about half the project cost has already been spent and a portal puts the build at roughly 50 per cent complete, which is unusual honesty to be able to verify
- Godrej declares base prices for both configurations rather than putting everything on request
- The plot is large by Mumbai standards at a little over eighteen and a half acres, so the landscape zones are real space rather than a token podium garden
- Two Metro Line 7 stations, Akurli and Poisar, sit on the doorstep and Kandivali station is close by
Cons
- The clubhouse being marketed across three of the four amenity zones is identified as a fitness centre on the sanctioned plans – Godrej has applied to amend them but the approval has not been granted, so the clubhouse as shown is not yet permitted
- The approved scheme puts a homeless shelter, a multipurpose community centre, a municipal maternity home, a municipal school, a cultural centre with a drama theatre and a rehabilitation building of twenty three upper floors on the same plot, none of which appears anywhere in the marketing
- Five MahaRERA registrations are published for wings one to five, while the environmental clearance describes six residential towers – the sixth registration is not shown on the project page
- Possession dates disagree by more than a year: 31 May 2030 on the Godrej website against 30 June 2031 in the environmental datasheet Godrej itself filed, with portals quoting December 2029 and December 2030
Godrej Urban Park
Pros
- The location is genuinely central to the eastern suburbs. The airport is 5.6 km, SEEPZ 4.8 km, Hiranandani Business Park 2.7 km and Kanakia Boomerang 1.7 km, so a resident can reach most of the Andheri East and Powai employment belt without using either express highway.
- Daily needs are unusually close. DMart Chandivali is 0.9 km and Nahar Medical Centre 1.1 km, which are the two shortest distances of any project we have reviewed in this Godrej Mumbai batch.
- Sixteen tower plans and a master layout plan are published. Between them they show the retail floors, the refuge floor and the typical residential floors of the first three towers, which is far more than most Godrej Mumbai projects disclose.
- The amenity programme is genuinely large and is set out with numbers on the master layout, thirty outdoor and eight indoor, so a buyer can see where each one physically sits rather than reading a marketing list.
Cons
- The compliance documents are published only as scanned images. All three can be downloaded but none contains machine readable text, so the plot area, the FSI split, the unit count and the build progress inside them cannot be read or verified without opening each page by eye.
- The lower two floors of the road facing towers are retail, not homes. The published tower plans show a first floor retail plan and a second floor retail plan on towers one, two and three. Buyers on the lower residential floors will be living above a working shopping line.
- The portal prices imply a suspiciously flat rate. Every portal configuration works out at almost exactly Rs 32,400 per Sq.Ft. of carpet, which is the signature of a rate card applied across the board rather than of real transacted prices for individual flats.
- The developer starting price and the portal starting price disagree. Godrej publishes the 1 BHK from Rs 1.38 crore. Portals quote Rs 1.46 crore for the same configuration, about six percent higher.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Godrej Reserve or Godrej Urban Park?
Godrej Urban Park is cheaper to get into. Godrej Reserve starts at ₹5.94 Cr; Godrej Urban Park starts at ₹1.38 Cr. Taxes, registration and other charges are extra.
Which project will be ready first?
Godrej Urban Park is scheduled to be ready first. RERA possession dates: Godrej Reserve: May 2030; Godrej Urban Park: September 2026.
Which project is bigger?
Godrej Reserve has the largest site. Godrej Reserve: 18.61 Acres, Six Residential Towers; Godrej Urban Park: 2.8 Acres, Six Towers On Master Layout.
Are Godrej Reserve and Godrej Urban Park RERA registered?
Godrej Reserve is registered under P51800054703 And Four Others. Godrej Urban Park is registered under P51800028364.
Who are the developers?
Godrej Reserve is by Godrej Properties; Godrej Urban Park is by Godrej Properties.
Which project has more amenities?
Godrej Urban Park lists the most. Godrej Reserve lists 18 amenities; Godrej Urban Park lists 40 amenities.
What configurations do they offer?
Godrej Reserve offers 3 and 4 BHK; Godrej Urban Park offers 1, 2 and 3 BHK.
Add a third project or change the comparison
Pick at least 2 projects (up to 3).
Still deciding between Godrej Reserve and Godrej Urban Park?
Get the latest price sheets and a no-brokerage site visit for each project.